PDA

View Full Version : At what speed are airstarts in QMB?



XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:57 AM
When ever doing doing some QMBs, the a/c always drops up to 500m before the engine responds to engine control inputs. The AI don't seem to have this problem. So much for 'same altitude' scenarios.

http://www.stenbergaa.com/stenberg/crandall-stormclouds2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:57 AM
When ever doing doing some QMBs, the a/c always drops up to 500m before the engine responds to engine control inputs. The AI don't seem to have this problem. So much for 'same altitude' scenarios.

http://www.stenbergaa.com/stenberg/crandall-stormclouds2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 07:31 AM
Leave your throttle at about 80% during the loading. That's the way I do it and I always start with engine running well and w/o losing altitude.