PDA

View Full Version : CH pro pedal prob....



EAGLE_34_WO
02-17-2005, 07:35 PM
Just got the fighterstick and pro pedals. I plugged the FS in and it seems to be working fine. I plug the pedals in and when I go to QMB my plane is spiraling from the get go and is unrecoverable. What could be the prob? Thanks!

EAGLE_34_WO
02-17-2005, 07:35 PM
Just got the fighterstick and pro pedals. I plugged the FS in and it seems to be working fine. I plug the pedals in and when I go to QMB my plane is spiraling from the get go and is unrecoverable. What could be the prob? Thanks!

T_O_A_D
02-17-2005, 08:27 PM
I'd be willing to bet your pedals are now ID1 in the game. If so you will need to change the settings in game for them then adjust your stick settings through your config file.

This should square you away http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/sticks.htm

EAGLE_34_WO
02-17-2005, 08:57 PM
Airwarfare, is asking me to edit the config file to fix the prob. Does that sounds right? Also, do all CH users have this prob to begin with or is it just something random?

Beuf_Ninja
02-18-2005, 12:57 AM
I had the same thing when i got my pedals its cause Windows puts your pedals at the top of the list of game controllers, so its not really a bug. Read through the link to airwarfare above very carefully and you'll be jammin in no time. An important note to remember is that you will never see the responses of any controller other than ID1 in the responses box in the game menu so you have to tweak your response curve for ID2 "blind" in the config file

EAGLE_34_WO
02-18-2005, 06:33 AM
Is altering the config file as airwarfare says the only fix? That looks very complex to me. Anyone else have this problem where the controllers get mixed up?

Akronnick
02-18-2005, 07:02 AM
You can also use the CH control manager software to combine the controllers so that Windows/IL-2 only sees one controller. You can download that software from here:

http://www.chproducts.com/retail/tech_control_manager.html

Hope this helps.

wcat
02-18-2005, 07:06 AM
You need Control Manager, it's the programming software available at CH web site, you can make all you CH hardwares to merge as one controler with multiple axes, Windows see it as 'CH control Manager Device 1' in the control panel. all the axes (joy's X & Y, throttle and rudders) are on the same device, so no probs at setting the games.

-wcat-
417RCAF

EDIT: Akronnick just beat me by 4 minutes... about the time I took to write original message http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

EAGLE_34_WO
02-18-2005, 07:08 AM
Rgr, I Actually DL'd that yesterday. I haven't even opened it up yet. I will try that when I get home later this morning. Thanks!

x6BL_Brando
02-18-2005, 07:15 AM
I'm with Ackronnick on this......control manager will allow you to set up your stick/pedal combo as a "single, virtual-device", thus getting round the ID problem.

Using the CHCM will also enable you to take advantage of the "mode" option and the "shift" function.
There's a learning curve to climb, but you'll get all the help you need here: www.ch-hangar.com/ (http://www.ch-hangar.com/) - plus you will be able to pick up a few ready-made profiles for FB if you ask the resident experts.

I've been using a fighterstick/pedals combo for a couple of years now - haven't had to replace anything yet. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

EAGLE_34_WO
02-18-2005, 10:21 AM
I opened the CH control manager and I have no idear how to use this thing lol. I never thought this would be so tough to setup.

Jaws2002
02-18-2005, 10:37 AM
How about you read the read-me? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

Is all in there

EAGLE_34_WO
02-18-2005, 01:55 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Jaws2002:
How about you read the read-me? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

Is all in there <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

No thanks, figured it out on my own! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1241.gif

wcat
02-18-2005, 08:45 PM
So Eagle, you got it going?

-wcat-
417RCAF

EAGLE_34_WO
02-18-2005, 09:48 PM
Yea WCAT, I got it going. The problem is, it seems like a temporary fix for now. I have to load the map in my control manager each time I turn on my PC. It only takes about 20 secs, but I'm still looking for that permanent fix!

x6BL_Brando
02-19-2005, 03:03 AM
Eagle, you only need to use the CM start facility for your Control Manager to be launched, silently & minimised with your last used profile operative, at boot-up.

Look into the CH folder in Program Files to find the CM Start icon (a small joystick). Drag it and drop it into Start/Programs/Startup.

That's it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif