PDA

View Full Version : Catalyst 3.5 Drivers Are Out!



XyZspineZyX
06-23-2003, 06:03 PM
Anyone tried them? I'll give 'em a go when I get home.

BD6

XyZspineZyX
06-23-2003, 06:03 PM
Anyone tried them? I'll give 'em a go when I get home.

BD6

XyZspineZyX
06-23-2003, 06:57 PM
Known Issue of 3.5 cats

Setting the Landscape details to Perfect in the game IL2 Stumovik Forgotten Battles results in the system not responding during the track playback

XyZspineZyX
06-23-2003, 07:13 PM
Uhhh, are they new?


1 Judge not, that ye be not judged.
2 For with what judgment ye judge, ye
shall be judged: and with what
measure ye mete, it shall be
measured to you again.

http://members.chello.se/ven/ham-pin.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-23-2003, 07:28 PM
No, they are 300 fecking years old <ROLLS EYES>

XyZspineZyX
06-23-2003, 08:17 PM
Cat 3.5s were released June 23rd - TODAY.

Since I don't run the game at perfect settings I'm gonna try them out.

XyZspineZyX
06-23-2003, 08:35 PM
Coool!
Gotta try these when I get home.

Anyone know if drivercleaner makes a big difference?

BTW:
Here is the 3.5 link:

http://mirror.ati.com/support/drivers/winxp/radeonnowdm-xp.html?cboOS=Windows+XP&cboProducts=RADEON+7500&eula=&choice=agree&cmdNext=Next

<center>http://canflag.ptbcanadian.com/images/provincal/small.coat/crest.gif
</center>

Message Edited on 06/23/0312:36PM by Tall_Canuck

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 08:44 AM
So, are they any good?

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 09:27 AM
IV_JG51_Theo wrote:
- Cat 3.5s were released June 23rd - TODAY.
-
- Since I don't run the game at perfect settings I'm
- gonna try them out.
-
Srry, I was confusing with CAT 3.4 /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif



1 Judge not, that ye be not judged.
2 For with what judgment ye judge, ye
shall be judged: and with what
measure ye mete, it shall be
measured to you again.

http://members.chello.se/ven/ham-pin.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 09:49 AM
Tall_Canuck wrote:
- Coool!
- Gotta try these when I get home.
-
- Anyone know if drivercleaner makes a big difference?
-
-
I've never used it. I just remove old drivers and control panel and install the new. Has always worked fine for me. The 3.5's are good.

I'd never join a club that would have ME as a member!!.

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 10:48 AM
Chivas wrote:
- Known Issue of 3.5 cats
-
- Setting the Landscape details to Perfect in the game
- IL2 Stumovik Forgotten Battles results in the system
- not responding during the track playback
-
-
-
-

hmmm tried my 9700 pro on perfect and ran a track got a nice fps boost and didnt have any problems running it or exiting.
still have blue screenshots but other than that nice boost.
S! Aristo

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 11:13 AM
JG27_Aristo wrote:

- still have blue screenshots but other than that nice
- boost.
- S! Aristo


blue screenshots? I've been considering buying ATI. can you clear this 4 me? thx

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 11:25 AM
drapis wrote:
-
- JG27_Aristo wrote:
-
-
-- still have blue screenshots but other than that nice
-- boost.
-- S! Aristo
-
-
- blue screenshots? I've been considering buying ATI.
- can you clear this 4 me? thx

The blue screenshots only appear when you use FSAA.

I use Fraps now to make my screenshots because I didn't buy my 9700 Pro and play without FSAA.

Fraps works very well to make screens, avi movies and keep track of your framerate. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/images/322.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 05:58 PM
Yes, blue screenshots are a fact of life if you run FSAA on a Radeon.

Just use FRAPS for screenshots instead.

ZG77_Nagual
06-24-2003, 06:58 PM
FYI - I picked up a saphire 9700 non-pro quite awhile back. Just put a Zalman heatpipe and silent 80mm fan on it - along with heatsinks for the ram (all of which cost me under $40 us) and the thing overclocks ubelievably. I currently run 365/335 in FB - but it runs up to 385/367 with no problems. Go to Rage3d.com and check out what is being said about the different brands and so forth before buying.

http://pws.chartermi.net/~cmorey/pics/p47janes.jpg

Hunter82
06-24-2003, 07:09 PM
Hosed perfect for me and countless others /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif .... I didn't bother playing around with it....just uninstalled and reverted to last drivers I was using /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif Gotta love perfect with 4 X's AA 8 X's Aniso @ 50 FPS it is incredible.


JG27_Aristo wrote:
-
- Chivas wrote:
-- Known Issue of 3.5 cats
--
-- Setting the Landscape details to Perfect in the game
-- IL2 Stumovik Forgotten Battles results in the system
-- not responding during the track playback
--
--
--
--
-
- hmmm tried my 9700 pro on perfect and ran a track
- got a nice fps boost and didnt have any problems
- running it or exiting.
- still have blue screenshots but other than that nice
- boost.



<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 07:11 PM
It appears the new drivers have smoothed out my online play a bit and maybe bumped my fr a little also. I've only tried them in one game...but any game that I can get a kill in a Bf-109 means there's been an improvement someplace.


http://sc.groups.msn.com/tn/83/C1/BeowolffsRoninLair/5/49.jpg

Hunter82
06-24-2003, 07:14 PM
109's are sniper equipment....try Brewster for a real challenge online /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif


ZekeMan wrote:
- It appears the new drivers have smoothed out my
- online play a bit and maybe bumped my fr a little
- also. I've only tried them in one game...but any
- game that I can get a kill in a Bf-109 means there's
- been an improvement someplace.
-

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 08:03 PM
I tried with perfect and had no problems so far. It seems I jumped the gun too quickly in the tech forum /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Nic

http://nicolas10.freeservers.com/images/et.jpg


<center>8.3/10 Troll Rating from USAFHelos

<center>9/10 Troll Rating from SmokeJaguar... +1 for shooting him down on HL woohoo!

<center>9.0/10 Troll Rating from Icarus999

<center>10/10 Troll Rating from Surlybirch

Hunter82
06-24-2003, 09:30 PM
The OGL driver is the issue on mine. I installed the 3.5 WHQL set and replaced/unpacked it with the OGL driver from the 3.5 beta set and it works great for me lol.


Ahhh the mysteries of Omega drivers and other sets revealed on young minds to create their own driver sets /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif


<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 09:36 PM
Hey hunter, what is your system that allows you to run perfect with AA and Anso?

--lbhkilla--

http://lbhskier37.freeservers.com/FW190.jpg .

"Ich bin ein Wuergerwhiner"

"We could do with some of those razor blades, Herr Reichsmarshall."
When Erwin Rommel that British fighter-bombers had shot up my tanks with 40mm shells, the Hermann G├┬Âring who felt himself touched by this, said: "That's completely impossible. The Americans only know how to make razor blades." and the above was Rommels reply.

Hunter82
06-24-2003, 10:19 PM
ATI 9800 Pro
Soundblaster Audigy
Win XP
Maxtor 80 GB HD 8 MB cache
ABIT NF7-S revision 2 FSB 221
1 GB Corsair XMS3500 @ 5-2-2-2 timings
XP 2500 Barton overclocked to 2.536 (default 1.83)
Liquid cooled on CPU, Northbridge and video card


<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 11:53 PM
Hunter, does the 512 cache of the barton make much difference in IL2 over the Tbred? I was about set on getting a 2.6ghz P4C and a Springdale mb, but if you are getting perfect on an AMD setup, I might go with that instead.

--lbhkilla--

http://lbhskier37.freeservers.com/FW190.jpg .

"Ich bin ein Wuergerwhiner"

"We could do with some of those razor blades, Herr Reichsmarshall."
When Erwin Rommel that British fighter-bombers had shot up my tanks with 40mm shells, the Hermann G├┬Âring who felt himself touched by this, said: "That's completely impossible. The Americans only know how to make razor blades." and the above was Rommels reply.

Hunter82
06-25-2003, 10:13 AM
it makes a little difference. If you overclock the 2.4 C is the Intel chip to get... easily OC'd to 3.5 and 1/2 the $ of 3.0 /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-25-2003, 10:39 AM
hmm.. I uninstalled my old version of drivers (version before that new one) and installed the new one and I cant start the FB....crashed into desktop with poor screen res...damn....then, when I installed again my old version of ATI drivers the game starts with no problems....what is going on? help.... :-)