PDA

View Full Version : Refreshrate problem



XyZspineZyX
11-08-2003, 12:04 AM
Can't get IL2-Forgotten Battles to run at decent refreshrates. No matter how I try the max. is 60 Mhz.
Other games can get as high as 120 Mhz on my system.
What is wrong? It certainly is not the hardware.

XyZspineZyX
11-08-2003, 12:04 AM
Can't get IL2-Forgotten Battles to run at decent refreshrates. No matter how I try the max. is 60 Mhz.
Other games can get as high as 120 Mhz on my system.
What is wrong? It certainly is not the hardware.

XyZspineZyX
11-08-2003, 12:12 AM
First of all, welcome to the community./i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif



Your problem doesn't has much logic in it.

You say you can run at 120Hz in some games.
That kind of refresh rate can only be achieved in a very good monitor, and only under very low resolutions.


Seems to me, that you are using Windows XP, with a Geforce video card.

Windows XP has an issue with Geforce cards, it doesn't allow high refresh rates under higher resolutions other than the one beeing used on your desktop, when you are playing games.


You have to download a small application, that allows you to override this problem.

Give me a few seconds, and i'l give you a direct link, for such an application.

<center>http://mysite.freeserve.com/resev/images/1-picture1.gif?0.8490278826190298 (http://oksquad.free.fr)</center><font color="#59626B">

XyZspineZyX
11-08-2003, 12:21 AM
Here you go:

http://www.pagehosting.co.uk/rf/


Follow the download link.

This application is called Refresh Force.
Its meant to fix the problems Windows XP has with Geforce cards.

After the download, just open the zip file, start the application, hit the button "auto populate", click the apply button, and reboot the PC.

Alternatively, you can just change the resolution back and forth one time, and it will become active, if you don't wish to reboot.


This is the best, and easiest application to use, of the sort, its also the same i use, and works perfectly.


Enjoy.

<center>http://mysite.freeserve.com/resev/images/1-picture1.gif?0.8490278826190298 (http://oksquad.free.fr)</center><font color="#59626B">

XyZspineZyX
11-08-2003, 12:24 AM
My desktop runs at 1280 x 1024 at 100 Mz.
The monitor is very good. I use Win XP
FS 2002 runs at 1280x1024x32
Can allso run games at 1600x1200 at 85 Mz.
Just not FB.

XyZspineZyX
11-08-2003, 12:28 AM
Correction:
FS 2002 runs at 1280x1024x32 at 100 Hz

Thanks for the tip.
Will try that app.

XyZspineZyX
11-08-2003, 02:21 AM
I use refreshForce as well. It's my understanding that winXP has an inherent problem that locks the refresh rate at 60Hz for full-screen apps (such as games) regardless of hardware of desktop settings. Regardless RF fixes that. It pushed my monitor to a higher desktop setting than I could previously reach.

XyZspineZyX
11-08-2003, 07:31 AM
aerick2 wrote:
- I use refreshForce as well. It's my understanding
- that winXP has an inherent problem that locks the
- refresh rate at 60Hz for full-screen apps (such as
- games) regardless of hardware of desktop settings.

This is not true here. I know exactly what my refresh rate is, and as long as my desktop is set to what I'm going to be playing the game at, the refresh rate (100hz here) doesn't change. I also set my refresh rate to 100 in the direct3D override part of the Nvidia Driver sotfware. There is no special downloads needed.

"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
11-08-2003, 08:23 AM
And what resolution do you use for il2FB may I ask? and what refresh rate have you selected for that res?

No1RAAF_Pourshot
http://members.optusnet.com.au/~andycarroll68/CA-15%20Kangaroo.jpg

No1_RAAF

XyZspineZyX
11-08-2003, 08:36 AM
Well, I was playing at 1280x960 @ 100hz with my GF4Ti4400 but I sold it for $60 a couple days ago and now play 1024x768 @ 100hz with my old GF3Ti200.

"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
11-08-2003, 08:50 AM
RayBanJockey wrote:
- Well, I was playing at 1280x960 @ 100hz with my
- GF4Ti4400 but I sold it for $60 a couple days ago
- and now play 1024x768 @ 100hz with my old GF3Ti200


Sorry ray I should have said my post was aimed at the originator of this thread,If he has not set the game res it could be defaulting to one that has a lower refresh rate.

No1RAAF_Pourshot
http://members.optusnet.com.au/~andycarroll68/CA-15%20Kangaroo.jpg

No1_RAAF