PDA

View Full Version : X-52 question



CyberWings
05-19-2006, 03:41 AM
Finally I convince a friend to start playing Pacific fighters. Now I`m trying to convince him to buy Forgotten Battles + Ace Expantion Pack. He already got an X-52 Joystick. Yesterday I went to his home and I realize that one of the rotary switches of this joystick only work to 50%. I know that the people from saitek must have had a good reason for that. Can anyone explain me? Also can you post links to download a good profile for this joystick.
My friend`s name is Nicolas, please say hello to this newbie http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif, he´s giving his first steps with this game. I will send a link of this post to him, he probably will become a member of this forum soon.

DmdSeeker
05-19-2006, 10:43 AM
It's very possibly one of two things:

1) The affected rotary has a bad "pot"; simply put this is a hardware fault; which can often be fixed by simply dismantling it and cleaning it with a contact cleaner or solvent. In a wordt case the potentiometer will need replacing.

2) It's an installation fault. With this (and most USB devices) you're supposed to install the Saitek software first; and then plug in the stick. If you do it the otherway round; it'll be installed on Windows native drivers. These work OK; but don't really like the programming software. One of the best clues to this is if he saw a calibration screen under installation (it looks like a calibration issue; doesn't it?) If he did; then he did it wrong as this is a feature of the Windows drivers; not the Saitek ones. The Saitek drivers do not offer the ability to calibrate the stick (it's self calibrating on Saitek drivers).

AVGWarhawk
05-19-2006, 11:37 AM
I have the saitek 52. Do you really need to load the software first? When I check calibration I use the windows controller screen. Is this incorrect?

DmdSeeker
05-19-2006, 01:26 PM
Originally posted by AVGWarhawk:
I have the saitek 52. Do you really need to load the software first? When I check calibration I use the windows controller screen. Is this incorrect?

Well; it is the recommended way to do it (software first); and, if done properly; no calibration option should be available; as that's built in to the Windows drivers and not the Saitek ones.

OTOH; what's important is how it feels to you; and if it works to your satisfaction then it's fine.

As the saying goes: if it ain't broke; don't fix it! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

XffWarhawk
05-19-2006, 05:16 PM
Well the stick seems ok but the windows calibration window shows my slide etc moving. I would suspect the stick is working off the windows driver. What do you think? I have the profiler installed and can see the calibration screen provided by the saitek program.

DmdSeeker
05-20-2006, 02:05 AM
Originally posted by XffWarhawk:
Well the stick seems ok but the windows calibration window shows my slide etc moving. I would suspect the stick is working off the windows driver. What do you think? I have the profiler installed and can see the calibration screen provided by the saitek program.

Let's be clear on what you can see:

The Saitek soft ware offers no availability to calibrate. What it does provide is a test screen. In this; you check that a button press lights up a dot on the screen; and a control movement is matched by a red bar on the screen moving in time with the control. But this is a function test; not a calibration; because you're given no oppertunity to reset or influence how the controls react.
Further; with the Saitek drivers you should also see (on the same screen) tabs for dead zones; LED's; MFD and about.

If you see all that; then you're on the Saitek drivers. You'll notice that in none of this can you actually "calibrate". That's a function of the windows drivers.

Now; none of this really makes a difference; other than how the Saitek programming software works; and again; if you're getting the results you want; then don't fix it! I don't know anybody who actually uses every single joystick button in every single mode in every single shift state; certainly not in a WWII prop sim! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

LT.INSTG8R
05-20-2006, 04:10 AM
Originally posted by DmdSeeker:
I don't know anybody who actually uses every single joystick button in every single mode in every single shift state; certainly not in a WWII prop sim! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

OH Im getting pretty close http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif with bombsight controls etc Im running mighty low

Xiolablu3
05-20-2006, 10:37 AM
Hi mate, get the whole series and come and fly online with us, this game comes into its element online.