PDA

View Full Version : Multiengine throttles



Furia-Spain
01-24-2008, 02:22 PM
Just bought Pacific Fighters (stand alone) and I would like to be able to fly the multiengine bombers using my Saitek ProYoke and Throttle quadrant.

http://img.clubic.com/photo/000000F000509891.jpg

In Flight Simulator I can manage each engine power, prich and mixture with a different lever however I was unable to do so with pacific fighters.
Seems there is the option of selecting an specific engine everytime to be the "selected" engine to respond to the throttle command but I was unable to find a way to identify each engine in order to assign each to a lever control.
Can anyboy help on this? Any suggestion or tip would be most welcomed.

Thanks a lot in advance!

qlc1
01-24-2008, 04:29 PM
no i dea how to do it but really nice setup you got there

buzzsaw1939
01-24-2008, 04:53 PM
I would try the increase and decrease options for all three.

In other words, go through the options with the left engines (levers) then do the same with the right ones, worth a try.

Crash_Moses
01-24-2008, 09:21 PM
Hmmm...I don't think you can. The only way I can think of would be to use your sticks programming software to automatically select an engine when a particular throttle is used. Depending on the flexibility of your software it may or may not be possible even then.

Or you could assign a button to cycle through selecting each engine. If you have lots of buttons you could assign a button to each engine (select engine, move throttle...select engine move throttle, etc.). Not very realistic but...

Furia-Spain
01-25-2008, 12:29 AM
Hi.

Thanks for all the answers. The trouble is that the individual engine assignements allow for the keyboard commands to select one specific engine but gives no way to identify such engine to a slider or rotary control. In the HOTAS section there is only single engine assignements.
Would just be great to be able to fly multiengine aircrafts as multiengine. I do not undertand how the developers went to great lenghts to allow individual key commands for each independent engine but do not give the option of comanding that engine with independent throttles or independent propeller speed control ect. Maybe I am missing something so if somebody knows a way to sort this out I would be very grateful.
Thanks a lot!

buzzsaw1939
01-25-2008, 03:24 AM
You might try commuity help, there pretty savey!

Crash_Moses
01-25-2008, 06:58 AM
Buzz is right. Somebody over in Community Help might have a similar setup. I use a modded TM F-22 and TQS and I can do some pretty funky programming with the throttle including removing it as an axis and forcing it to send keystrokes. Not sure if that's possible with the Saitek.

Unfortunately, this sim is getting on in years (like Buzz http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif). It wasn't originally designed to accomodate multi-engine aircraft. I haven't even figured out how to poll multi-engine data for device link. I don't think it's there.

I'm a big fan of the PBJ and it would be great if we had multi-engine support. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

BOB is supposed to correct this so...hang tight! In the meantime...there's always the SBD!

Crash_Moses
02-08-2008, 08:40 AM
This thread just popped to the surface over in GD. I had totally forgotten about it.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/2741045185/p/7

The above link is a discussion about an application called Throttle that lets one use the multiengine CHProducts throttle. Looks like FCIProject is working on adapting it to the Saitek throttle. Gary is a wiz at the devicelink stuff. I've had some conversations with him concerning another devicelink application called UDPSpeed and he's a swell guy.

Here's a link to his Throttle application for CHProducts.

http://212.124.199.72:8080/FCIProject/ge-tec_018.htm