PDA

View Full Version : HHMMMMM... Where did the USAAF missions go???



GMwrench
10-21-2005, 06:09 PM
Hey all. I installed IL2 FB,then Ace, then PF. Then I patched it up to 4.02m. I went to do a campaign in USAAF, but it won't work. I select fighter and when I click generate, it goes back to the main menu... If I select bomber, there is only one to choose from... Before I bought the FB&ACE, I had PF standalone and remember a ton of USAAF campaign options...

Weird...

GM

VW-IceFire
10-21-2005, 06:48 PM
What was your patch order and where did you download 4.02m from? One site had it mislabled.

Actually...at least two sites. 3D gamers has a bad copy too I just discovered!

GMwrench
10-21-2005, 07:05 PM
I got it from UBI.com The patch order was 3.01 to 3.03m then 3.03m to 3.04m then 3.04m to 4.01m then 4.01m to 4.02m I also just noticed most of the "tracks' that came with the sim are gone... I only have like 3 tracks to play...

Thanks for the reply...

GM

GMwrench
10-21-2005, 07:08 PM
Maybe I should read more.. I thought I did it right...not sure now. Forum thread shows 3.03m 4.01m 4.02m is that correct... If so I guess I'll have to do a re-install...

GM

Skycat_2
10-21-2005, 07:55 PM
Only thing about the patch order is that first patch where you describe it as 3.01 to 3.03m. The very first patch released took the game from 3.0(m) to 3.01(m) but later a comprehensive patch was released that upgrades you from 3.0(m) to 3.03(m).

In other words, make sure you didn't skip the 3.0 to 3.01 upgrade.

GMwrench
10-21-2005, 08:39 PM
Thanks for the info... I just figured it out... I installed the 3.01m to 3.03m patch instead of the 3.03m "out of the box" patch... Kinda confusing...but I will download it now and try it... THANKS !!!!

GM