PDA

View Full Version : Win98SE and Ram?



XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 01:50 AM
Hi

I have a P3-733/gf4Ti4200/768megs ram and Win98SE.

Windows tells me that I only have 384megs however.

Is there any way to free up the extra ram that I have onboard?.

Thanks in advance.

XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 01:50 AM
Hi

I have a P3-733/gf4Ti4200/768megs ram and Win98SE.

Windows tells me that I only have 384megs however.

Is there any way to free up the extra ram that I have onboard?.

Thanks in advance.

XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 02:57 AM
It doesn`t recognize more then 512. Get XP mate

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 04:32 AM
Cacheman will change the vcache setting so it will make use of more the 512meg. Try that, it may help. But wahts odd is that it tells you you only have 384. U may have a bad stick

XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 05:28 AM
Thanks for the quick replies. I'll check out cachemam and also see if one of my sticks is bad.

XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 06:16 AM
It do recognise more than 512 mb RAM I think or at least up to 512 mb RAM (haven´t run with anything more) but it can´t handle big amounts of RAM very well. You would see a big improvement in performance by upgrading to win 2000 or win xp.

XyZspineZyX
06-22-2003, 03:24 AM
oqvist wrote:
- It do recognise more than 512 mb RAM I think or at
- least up to 512 mb RAM (haven´t run with anything
- more) but it can´t handle big amounts of RAM very
- well. You would see a big improvement in performance
- by upgrading to win 2000 or win xp.
-
-

I'd check your RAM sticks - Win98SE handles more than 512MB RAM just fine, once you do the tweaks (either use Cacheman or do a google search for the manual fix - I've done it both ways, it works fine, and I've been running 98SE with 1GB of RAM for both IL-2 and FB for over a year now with no apparent RAM-related problems).

I "upgraded" to WinXP (home) at one point a while back, 'cause some web site said IL-2 ran faster on XP, but I didn't see any improvement and quickly took XP off and went back to 98SE (got tired of begging MS to let me use the software I paid them for every time I changed some hardware and had to re-activate, plus they screwed up their network-browsing capability with WinME and didn't get it fixed with XP, so I went back to 98SE as it makes my home-networking much easier).

If you want to upgrade to XP, feel free, but from what I've seen and experienced I'd suggest you go with the "Pro" version rather than the "home" version, and don't expect that much bang for your buck in terms of FB improvement.

Tully__
06-22-2003, 09:28 AM
Your motherboard will not recongnise mixed memory types (ie, you can't mix sdram and ddrram). It may also be that your motherboard doesn't like RAM of mixed sizes or brands. For best results, place your largest stick in the first memory slot (closest to the processor) and work down in size.

To make sure all the sticks are ok, install each stick by itself and test boot. Use the BIOS memory check at the start of the boot process to confirm that the motherboard is recognising the memory. If they're all ok, put the largest stick in the first slot, then add one at a time and test boot with each one. You'll rapidly work out which combinations will work and which wont. There should also be some information on this in your motherboard manual.

Once you've established that all your memory is ok and being recognised by the motherboard, then start worrying about the operating system handling it correctly.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
06-22-2003, 11:48 AM
Well you should see a real difference in memory benchmarks if not otherwise...

XyZspineZyX
06-22-2003, 01:19 PM
Good post Tully!
Thats exactly how you go about it and I now dont need to type it all out. :P



Message Edited on 06/22/0312:19PM by Phist25