PDA

View Full Version : Ta-152 topspeed?



chaikanut
01-11-2005, 10:42 AM
Hi

I recently tried a high altitude interception of a few bombers with a Ta152. For some reason I could only reach 350km/h maximum speed at 9000m instead of the 752 in the object viewer. I had complex engine management on (although all the settings must be automatic), flying level and used the booster too. What am I doing wrong?

chaikanut
01-11-2005, 10:42 AM
Hi

I recently tried a high altitude interception of a few bombers with a Ta152. For some reason I could only reach 350km/h maximum speed at 9000m instead of the 752 in the object viewer. I had complex engine management on (although all the settings must be automatic), flying level and used the booster too. What am I doing wrong?

jeroen-79
01-11-2005, 10:49 AM
Are you mistaking indicated airspeed with true airspeed?

JG53Frankyboy
01-11-2005, 10:54 AM
nevertheless, 350km/h IAS at 9000m is around 557km/h TAS - following the FB IAS/TAS chart.
is MW50 ore GM1 enabled ?

chaikanut
01-11-2005, 10:56 AM
No. The corresponding TAS is 550km/h. Maybe it just takes ages to get to the top speed. (was replying to jeroen)

GM1 is on. Does it switch to MW50 according to altitude?

JG53Frankyboy
01-11-2005, 11:15 AM
from the german AEP readme out of the game folder (there is sure the Ô┬┤same in english http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif )
"Hinweise zur Ta-152H-1

Dieses Flugzeug hat zwei Systeme zur Leistungssteigerung des Triebwerks: GM-1 f├╝r gro├če Flugh├┬Âhen und MW-50 f├╝r niedrige Flugh├┬Âhen.

Das GM-1 sollte nur in H├┬Âhen ├╝ber 9000 Meter eingesetzt werden
1. Wenn Sie diese H├┬Âhe mit ausgeschaltetem MW-50 erreichen, k├┬Ânnen Sie das GM-1 durch Dr├╝cken der Taste W (bei Standard-Tastenbelegung) einschalten.
2. Sollten Sie hingegen mit eingeschaltetem MW-50 auf diese H├┬Âhe steigen, m├╝ssen Sie es mit der Taste W ausschalten und dann noch einmal W dr├╝cken, um das GM-1 einzuschalten.
Unterhalb von 9000 Metern steuert die Taste W nur das MW-50.
3. Wenn das GM-1 in gro├čen H├┬Âhen eingeschaltet und unterhalb von 9000 Metern nicht ausgeschaltet wurde, f├╝hrt dies nicht zwar nicht zu Sch├┬Ąden, wie es bei den Triebwerken DB-605 der Fall war, das Aggregat erzeugt dann allerdings auch keine zus├┬Ątzliche Leistung. Dies ist historisch korrekt."

and use at speed tests the crimea map . according to Oleg the only map with a proper altitude modell.

i reached, after same time , at 9100m (GM1 enabled) 400km/h IAS. still to slow , but i was bored, overheated ( http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif ) and stopped the "test" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

chaikanut
01-11-2005, 11:37 AM
So it does switch with altitude. I tried this in Smolensk. Maybe Crimea is the only ''correct'' map because of the sea? I also found a few days ago some old whining on how the auto prop pitch function does not work properly. Maybe this is connected?

Tvrdi
01-11-2005, 12:40 PM
it should be faster ya....

robban75
01-11-2005, 12:54 PM
Compare with this chart.

http://pages.sbcglobal.net/mdegnan/_images/page154chart.jpg

chaikanut
01-11-2005, 01:54 PM
Just tested this again. I started at 10000 and slowly dived at 9000m. Top speed was (with GM1) a steady 740 km/h (430ish IAS). Dont know if it was the diving but like I said top speed was steady for a long time (Crimea).

I tried agaim in Smolensk but compensated by counting down from 8700 due to being in a land map. Top speed was 730 at 8730 and dropped to 715 at 8550.

Has anyone else achieved topspeed without diving?