PDA

View Full Version : Slow Horses



jeffmjr
11-19-2010, 04:35 PM
Is anyone having trouble when riding a horse? every horse that I ride gallops a a PAINFULLY slow pace. It almost seems that I can sprint faster than my horse goes.

tjbyrum1
11-19-2010, 04:44 PM
Horses cannot gallop.

They walk slowly, walk faster, and then run.

On one of the Romulus Lair mission, you have the option to hold down A/X to Gallop.

However, everywhere else all A/X does is 'stand' and 'jump'.

ZingXao
11-19-2010, 04:45 PM
yeah, they removed the gallop so you can now jump off your horse using 'x'.

jimbo11235813
11-19-2010, 04:55 PM
I completely agree. I can't see a reason why they removed it. They often have two functions on the head button, so why not with the horse. To jump from the horse, you have to tap 'x' first before you can jump, so there's no reason why holding 'x' to begin with shouldn't be gallop.

DJKRONOS1982
11-19-2010, 05:28 PM
It seems that just walk, trot, and canter are available on horseback so that you can now jump from your horse.