PDA

View Full Version : Horse speeds



Mr.Willer
01-26-2010, 02:59 AM
What are default horse movement speeds? Ie. Canter is something like 1450.

Players horse is always faster than AI:s. Is there parameter to chance players horse max speed?

seir
01-26-2010, 04:38 AM
Nope, player's horse speed is hardcoded in game source code.

Mr.Willer
01-26-2010, 05:08 AM
Ok. What about default movement speeds in numbers?

seir
01-26-2010, 12:31 PM
It's also hardcoded. I have no source code so I can't check it. We already finished COJ2 so I think none of the programers will help me with that.

Mr.Willer
01-26-2010, 01:16 PM
Np, i can just try some values then.

Gazitron
05-31-2010, 09:32 PM
what about "changeParams" - changeObjectSpeed or something like that? Will it work for horse?