PDA

View Full Version : TIR and FSX



249th_Maico
08-31-2008, 01:39 AM
Does anyone know how to enable TIR in FSX. Yes, this is off topic yadda yadda yadda... Just curious. I finnally got FSX to look and run decent but without TIR its worthless.

UgoRipley
08-31-2008, 05:26 AM
I would also like to know this answer...
I also have both but could never enable 6DOF (I don't even know where or how to enable it)!

The only thing I did was installing FSX first, and TIR after some months, but they never "saw" each other.

I searched on FSX and TIR forums, but couldn't find a solution. Maybe I got it wrong, but I thought they should just integrate without problems.

Skunk_438RCAF
08-31-2008, 06:08 AM
What version of the TIR software are you using?

VF-17_Jolly
08-31-2008, 06:28 AM
Are you using vista

I use XP and TIR3 it works no problem with FSX

Problem i had was getting FSX to run in the first place

UgoRipley
08-31-2008, 09:36 AM
Ops ! Sorry I forgot to say.
I have XP and not the latest TIR software (just checked on their site). I think I have 4.1.030 Final B.
I'll update it and report back, but don't hold your breath, it won't be soon.

Anyway, is there something special to do to enable 6DOF (some ini tweaking...), or does it just "work" ??

buzzsaw1939
08-31-2008, 10:03 AM
When your in cockpit, click on the windshield and select vertual cockpit!

249th_Maico
09-01-2008, 05:17 AM
I am using 4.1.028. I am using the virtual pit and No, that is not the answer. But thanks for trying LOL. I use XP and TIR 4. Just got the acceleration Expansion and its pretty cool. It still does not work with TIR. This is pretty insane. How Do Microsoft Hire These People?

OMK_Hand
09-01-2008, 08:15 AM
"To get TrackIR support for FSX, you will need to download the latest version of the software (4.1.029 or later)."


http://www.naturalpoint.com/trackir/03-enhanced-games/g...ght-simulator-x.html (http://www.naturalpoint.com/trackir/03-enhanced-games/game-flight-simulator-x.html)

funkster319
09-01-2008, 04:12 PM
It works with all MS OS - I have had it running in XP and Vista no problems.

It just works , didnt have to enable anything , just ensure that TIR was up, lauch FSX , check blue light and bingo your away!

WTE_Galway
09-01-2008, 05:19 PM
I had that problem but it went away when I updated the tracKIR software.

Longers
09-01-2008, 10:56 PM
When I installed TIR earlier this year, it needed to communicate with the FSX software, and required a firewall exception.

XP Pro based system, maybe Vista different

VF-17_Jolly
09-02-2008, 11:03 AM
One other problem after reconnecting my TIR3 recently.
I could not get the software to load and recognise the hardware and it crashed to restart on every loading attempt. Until I unplugged it from a usb hub and connected it directly to the computer.