PDA

View Full Version : Animals in game



Vladd90
10-18-2009, 11:18 AM
People. I need help at creation of maps. How to make walked animals ?
P.S. Sorry for my bad english

vodka-kyo
10-19-2009, 03:55 AM
On mesh browser, in "basic element" use Goat hen or vulture...

On mesh browser, in "all" change
the "type": to Flock..

I think it's with this you can put butterfly or some other animal.. But I don't know how on this time.

seir
10-20-2009, 01:06 AM
In "Object Selections" you have this already made. Place "Goat Spawner", "Vulture Spawner" or "Hen Spawner" on map (black box in editor), double click on it to set population of animals in this group. Keep this value less than 8 to prevent low FPS.

Animals can be used only on SinglePlayer levels.

To Enable/Disable butterflies, spiders and other system-added animals go to "Map settings" and click on [+] at cNatureParams. You will see the list of options you can set on the map.

Vladd90
10-20-2009, 10:36 AM
Thank you.

vodka-kyo
10-23-2009, 04:07 AM
I want to add some butterfly on my map, so like you said I active theme on map setting.

Sow I create a vulture spawner, and change model to betterfly. I also reduce the speed.

But I think there is a better way to had butterfly.. ^^

seir
10-23-2009, 06:05 AM
No, don't do that. Vulture spawner is for vultures only http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I already wrote in this topic how to add butterfiles http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

vodka-kyo
10-23-2009, 06:14 AM
Yes I enable in map setting, but we don't chose where they are...!!!

BurningGeneral
11-28-2009, 03:42 AM
How can I add an eagle to the map who flies around and finally sits down in his nest?

Vladd90
11-29-2009, 08:19 AM
Can we use wolf in game? I found model "wolf" and class "NewAIWolfBeast", but when I use them, map crashes. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

seir
11-29-2009, 08:55 AM
We didn't have wolfes in COJBiB. This class is not supported, it's from COJ1. We used a wolf model only on "Medalion" level to simulate wolf.