PDA

View Full Version : 'New' exe doesn't work... :(



Extreme_One
11-21-2004, 05:56 AM
I have the 'correct' rts.dll file installed and I have the PF disc 2 in my drive but I still get the "Wrong disc inserted" error message.

Of course I can still play with the old .exe but so many people are talking about a performance boost that I feel a bit left out. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Extreme_One
11-21-2004, 05:56 AM
I have the 'correct' rts.dll file installed and I have the PF disc 2 in my drive but I still get the "Wrong disc inserted" error message.

Of course I can still play with the old .exe but so many people are talking about a performance boost that I feel a bit left out. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Foo.bar
11-21-2004, 06:02 AM
delete ALL OTHER software from your computer. keep only o/s and FB/AEP/PF on it. uninstall any dvd-writer devices. that should help.

Extreme_One
11-21-2004, 06:06 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Foo.bar:
delete ALL OTHER software from your computer. keep only o/s and FB/AEP/PF on it. uninstall any dvd-writer devices. that should help. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

LOL!

tHeBaLrOgRoCkS
11-21-2004, 06:10 AM
Not had that problem here I installed pf over a fresh install with no 'altered' files so that maybe why I have not run into this one? You could try a fresh install as it could be that once 'changes' have been detected it alters other portions of the game appropriatly? But, and I know this might be obvious, you have checked that you are using the correct new_exe for your particular install haven't you ie PF standalone or FB merged ?

Extreme_One
11-21-2004, 06:42 AM
Might try a fresh install if I get around to it.

Is it worth it? Is ther a big FPS boost or is it just load times that are reduced in the main?

jeroen_R90S
11-21-2004, 06:47 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Extreme_One:
Might try a fresh install if I get around to it.

Is it worth it? Is ther a big FPS boost or is it just load times that are reduced in the main? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

In combination with new Catalyst 4.11 I can't really say much about pure FPS, but it sure doesn't warp and hang anymore as it did when I first installed PF over AEP!

I hardly coulnd't play anymore, loading times are also waaaaaaay better now. Can't help you with a solution, though, it worked flawlessy on my machine... Thanks Oleg!

Jeroen

tHeBaLrOgRoCkS
11-21-2004, 10:59 AM
Yup same here load times much more improved and I can actually play a pacific mission without the blooming game freezing up.

Big big improvement http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif