PDA

View Full Version : Dedicated Server - No Flak/AAA



BigTonka
02-10-2005, 08:26 PM
Hi Guys,

Ive done a quick search to see if this has been discussed before but didnt come up with anything so here goes!

Im running a dedicated server (3.04m) for my squad and everything works well except that flak/aaa in missions hosted on the ded. server never fires (its like all the gunners have gone to the pub.)

Serve the same mission in an "interactive" server and theres flak, reload it in the ded. server - nothing! (Im assuming therefore that its an issue with the server itself and not the mission file...)

Anyone got any ideas? Any advice is much appreciated - this is driving me nuts!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Cheers

Tonka

BigTonka
02-10-2005, 08:26 PM
Hi Guys,

Ive done a quick search to see if this has been discussed before but didnt come up with anything so here goes!

Im running a dedicated server (3.04m) for my squad and everything works well except that flak/aaa in missions hosted on the ded. server never fires (its like all the gunners have gone to the pub.)

Serve the same mission in an "interactive" server and theres flak, reload it in the ded. server - nothing! (Im assuming therefore that its an issue with the server itself and not the mission file...)

Anyone got any ideas? Any advice is much appreciated - this is driving me nuts!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Cheers

Tonka

Troll2k
02-11-2005, 12:02 AM
Did you load all the server patches.2.04,3.0m,3.03m and 3.04m?

Indianer.
02-11-2005, 12:18 AM
wow vulchers paradise

whats the IP!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

F16_txmx
02-11-2005, 02:18 AM
I don't know how stationary objects behave when running the server from the game (interactive) but if you use them on the dedicated server they do not fire. In order for flak to fire on dedicated servers they have to be selected from "Artillery" in the FMB and not from Stationary.