PDA

View Full Version : Can't "Quit" Finnish campaign



XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 05:01 AM
Okay, this may be old news, but I started a Finnish campaign this evening, and much to my surprise after several failed attempts at the first mission, the "Quit Mission" button had no effect. Tried, but couldn't even close IL2 with the Task Manager. Finaly resorted to rebooting. Any experience with this problem?

Thx,
Dan

XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 05:01 AM
Okay, this may be old news, but I started a Finnish campaign this evening, and much to my surprise after several failed attempts at the first mission, the "Quit Mission" button had no effect. Tried, but couldn't even close IL2 with the Task Manager. Finaly resorted to rebooting. Any experience with this problem?

Thx,
Dan

XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 06:37 AM
Test

XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 06:38 AM
What the hell is going on? I cant post with my normal autosig? The damn thing says I am using offensive words LMAO .. what a joke!!!!!!

XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 06:42 AM
Test

<center>http://www.medals.org.uk/united-kingdom/images/uk654.jpg

XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 06:43 AM
I see .... they have taken away all freedom of expression once again /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif

<center>http://www.medals.org.uk/united-kingdom/images/uk654.jpg

XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 09:09 PM
Check the conf.ini for the following line:

[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate



<center> <img src=http://www.geocities.com/g8tr45/2003_tour.txt>

XyZspineZyX
06-28-2003, 02:45 AM
Yeah, it's there. The weird thing is this only happens in the Finnish campaign. Thanks for the help though.

Dan

XyZspineZyX
06-28-2003, 03:28 AM
Start a new campaign. For whatever reeason, this one didn't take.



<center> <img src=http://www.geocities.com/g8tr45/2003_tour.txt>