PDA

View Full Version : so i need some help.



actionhank1786
08-05-2006, 03:41 PM
I'm trying to figure out the Mission Editor, but there's something that bugs me.
I'm just screwing around with it, but i'm trying to make a mission, where i raid the port of Alexandria.
I added an Armed Trawler just to play around with the deck gun, and i was going to add other ships, but when i start the gmae, the DDs and Elco boats are in the Single Mission i've created.
For some reason the DDs all sink to the bottom without a shot being fired...so if anyone knows what remedies this, that'd be much appreciated.
Thanks guys!

Mittelwaechter
08-06-2006, 05:03 AM
A single mission is created on top of the regular game with all ships and traffic included.

You may play with the date of your mission to find other ships or circumstances at your set.

The sinking DD problem is new to me. Check your mission verification. Are those sinking DD's the original ingame ones or your handset addons?

actionhank1786
08-06-2006, 12:09 PM
The DDs i was talking about are all from the regular game, i didn't add them.
Also, is there a way to add static ships? I want to make the harbor look a little more populated with some ships just sitting at dock, and a few moving around.
Thanks guys!