PDA

View Full Version : Does FB Support DX9 ?



XyZspineZyX
08-29-2003, 06:08 PM
http://www.ati.com/vortal/r300/dx9demo/main.html



<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">The "Ace Edge"(c).
With my incremental trim
I am actually able to turn so quickly that, I never turn at all.
In Fact the Planet Earth rotates around the Axis of My PC, thus giving me the optimum turn rate and insuring that you
the bandit are promptly fraged !!!
In memory Of Ray R.I.P.[/i]</font>



Message Edited on 08/29/0305:09PM by AFJ_Murdoc

XyZspineZyX
08-29-2003, 06:08 PM
http://www.ati.com/vortal/r300/dx9demo/main.html



<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">The "Ace Edge"(c).
With my incremental trim
I am actually able to turn so quickly that, I never turn at all.
In Fact the Planet Earth rotates around the Axis of My PC, thus giving me the optimum turn rate and insuring that you
the bandit are promptly fraged !!!
In memory Of Ray R.I.P.[/i]</font>



Message Edited on 08/29/0305:09PM by AFJ_Murdoc

XyZspineZyX
08-29-2003, 06:35 PM
do you mean "Does FB use the features introduced in DX9"; then the answer is "no".

do you mean "Can I run FB with DX9 installed"; then the answer is "yes".

XyZspineZyX
08-29-2003, 06:39 PM
Than when given the option to load DX 8.1 during install should I?

<img src="http://www.world-data-systems.com/aerofiles/albums/userpics/D13-Hamm109 copy.jpg"

XyZspineZyX
08-29-2003, 06:41 PM
Fresshness wrote:
- do you mean "Does FB use the features introduced in
- DX9"; then the answer is "no".

Yes thats what I mean & Horsehockey that suxs dx9 is so powerfull im not buying another sim/game unless it utilizes dx9...


- do you mean "Can I run FB with DX9 installed"; then
- the answer is "yes".

Ya I do the same, but there is no enhancment for FB in this case.



<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">The "Ace Edge"(c).
With my incremental trim
I am actually able to turn so quickly that, I never turn at all.
In Fact the Planet Earth rotates around the Axis of My PC, thus giving me the optimum turn rate and insuring that you
the bandit are promptly fraged !!!
In memory Of Ray R.I.P.[/i]</font>

XyZspineZyX
08-29-2003, 06:43 PM
D13-th_Hamm109 wrote:
- Than when given the option to load DX 8.1 during
- install should I?
-


DEFINATALY NOT !!!

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">The "Ace Edge"(c).
With my incremental trim
I am actually able to turn so quickly that, I never turn at all.
In Fact the Planet Earth rotates around the Axis of My PC, thus giving me the optimum turn rate and insuring that you
the bandit are promptly fraged !!!
In memory Of Ray R.I.P.[/i]</font>

XyZspineZyX
08-29-2003, 07:13 PM
Thx AFJ Murdoc, I hadn't loaded it, because of Dx 9.0 but the question got me thinking.always dangerous!...

<img src="http://www.world-data-systems.com/aerofiles/albums/userpics/D13-Hamm109 copy.jpg"

XyZspineZyX
08-29-2003, 07:21 PM
AFJ_Murdoc wrote:
- Yes thats what I mean & Horsehockey that suxs dx9 is
- so powerfull im not buying another sim/game unless
- it utilizes dx9...


That will be "DOOM ]I[" then /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

I think that will be the (or amongst the) first game to utilize all of DX9s capabilities.

Message Edited on 08/29/0308:22PM by Fresshness

XyZspineZyX
08-29-2003, 09:53 PM
You should install DX9 and when installing a game that is packaged with DX8 ignore that part of the install procedure. DX8 video support doesn't mean that DX9 won't work essentially the same.

http://freespace.volitionwatch.com/icefire/icefire_tempest.jpg
"Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few." - Winston Churchill

XyZspineZyX
08-30-2003, 05:35 PM
Never ever install an older version of DX over a newer one.
Alaways know which version you have and just say no when any game asks you to install it once you have the latest version or a version you are having no problem with. But if the version the game install has is newer than the one you already have, it is ok. If you ever install an older version over an newer one, you'll regret it.

"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety." Benjamin Franklin - 1755