PDA

View Full Version : Military Channel: Legends of Airpower



BillyTheKid_22
02-18-2007, 11:17 AM
Richard Bong was the top scoring ace of WW II, shooting down 40 enemy aircraft. He began fling his P-38 in the Pacfic Theater in late 1942. Bong achieved his 40th and final kill in 1944. He went on to became a test of the jet fighters.


Military Channel : Legends of Airpower

Feb. 19th, 2007 10:00a.m

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif



http://www.bongheritagecenter.org/images/main_img.jpg



Major Richard I. Bong

F0_Dark_P
02-18-2007, 12:02 PM
Borg?!...

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v238/Nahoj/200px-Bjorn_Borg_on_the_cover_of_Ti.jpg

could they be relatives http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

Doolittle81
02-18-2007, 12:07 PM
Bong....D*ck Bong.

BillyTheKid_22
02-18-2007, 12:09 PM
I am sorry !! wrong borg!! Bong is right!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
I am laugh!!!

FE_pilot
02-18-2007, 12:29 PM
Hey Billy22 get u might want to do a little more searching because the top ace of ww2 was Erich Hartmann with 352 Aerial Kills. No allied pilot came even close to his record. Get your facts right next time.

VMF-214_HaVoK
02-18-2007, 12:44 PM
Originally posted by FE_pilot:
Hey Billy22 get u might want to do a little more searching because the top ace of ww2 was Erich Hartmann with 352 Aerial Kills. No allied pilot came even close to his record. Get your facts right next time.

Calm down. I know Billy is well aware of that fact as is anyone in these forums. Im sure he meant to say US leading ace. I dont think Billy is trying to change history or anything. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

Xiolablu3
02-18-2007, 12:58 PM
He maybe means Allied Ace? Or US Ace?

BillyTheKid_22
02-18-2007, 01:21 PM
Originally posted by VMF-214_HaVoK:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by FE_pilot:
Hey Billy22 get u might want to do a little more searching because the top ace of ww2 was Erich Hartmann with 352 Aerial Kills. No allied pilot came even close to his record. Get your facts right next time.

Calm down. I know Billy is well aware of that fact as is anyone in these forums. Im sure he meant to say US leading ace. I dont think Billy is trying to change history or anything. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


OK!! No plm !! I know http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

R_Target
02-18-2007, 01:28 PM
There's a state park named after him in Wisconsin. I think they have since changed these signs to his full name because people kept stealing them.

http://img488.imageshack.us/img488/6088/ssignsd4.jpg

heywooood
02-18-2007, 01:50 PM
I am laugh... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

Waldo.Pepper
02-18-2007, 04:16 PM
I first saw Legends of Airpower on what used to be Speedvision. (now the Speed Channel) It is decent better than average, and if you can catch it you should.

BillyTheKid_22
02-18-2007, 04:23 PM
Originally posted by Waldo.Pepper:
I first saw Legends of Airpower on what used to be Speedvision. (now the Speed Channel) It is decent better than average, and if you can catch it you should.


I know , Speed Channel and Speedvision!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif Military Channel : Legends of Airpower? What About Speed Channel for Racing ?

Ken_Det
02-18-2007, 04:33 PM
I seen his P38 at Anoka airport a few years ago at a air show.
Impressive http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

tagTaken2
02-18-2007, 06:05 PM
This sort of things bugs me a bit. I watched a documentary the other day where Eddie Rickenbacker was described as the top-scoring ace. Not of the US pilots, just as the highest scorer.

Please, for those who don't know better..?

WWMaxGunz
02-19-2007, 01:48 AM
Just be sure to keep in mind not to take what they say on those shows as complete facts
or sometimes as facts at all. I have a collection and listened to a military historian
state that until the 50's there was nothing written down about use of tactics, from WWI
until then. Funny but I think that if he had looked outside the US he would have found
different. i say 'I think' because maybe the Dicta Boelcke and following German manuals
might still escape his notice. And that is only one of many-many errors they make again
and again.
In the same show I hear that land war maneuver tactics were invented in the 90's, something
that predates even the use of chariots, but they are 'historians' so what do I know?

Those shows are good in that they provide period footage perhaps useful elsewhere and make
a fun game of 'spot the errors'.

faustnik
02-19-2007, 02:07 AM
Originally posted by Xiolablu3:
He maybe means Allied Ace?

I believe the top scoring Allied ace was Alexandre Pokryshkin. He isn't listed as such, but, there was a lot of politics involved.

ImpStarDuece
02-19-2007, 03:01 AM
Xio,

Chris Shores' and Clive Williams' history of British Aces, "Aces High", credits Pattle with 50 and 2 shared destroyed plus 7 and 1 shared probable between August 40 and April 41.

The problem is that some of the the 80 squadron log books were destroyed/misplaced in the evacuation from Greece, so there are only official credits for 32 kills (most achieved in Hurricanes).

There were other higher scoring Allied aces though. There were at least six or seven Soviet aces officially credited with 50+ kills.