PDA

View Full Version : Game recognizes pedals, but not stick



maibock1023
02-10-2009, 02:55 PM
Noob here trying to get this set-up, I've assigned my hotas functions on the stick, but when I go to input, only the pedal moves the green square,my stick does squat. Any ideas?

maibock1023
02-10-2009, 02:55 PM
Noob here trying to get this set-up, I've assigned my hotas functions on the stick, but when I go to input, only the pedal moves the green square,my stick does squat. Any ideas?

Aaron_GT
02-10-2009, 04:05 PM
Is one USB, one gameport?

maibock1023
02-10-2009, 04:39 PM
No both usb....

Urufu_Shinjiro
02-10-2009, 04:40 PM
The input screen with the moving green and red squares only works if you have one controller connected. If you have more than one controller then you will need to use either Il2 Sticks or Il2 Joycontrol to set input curves. It's a limitation of the game, nothing is wrong with your setup or sticks, you can use up to four controllers in il2, you just have to use another program to set up the input curves, no big deal.

horseback
02-13-2009, 05:08 PM
To clarify, Windows assigns one controller to be Controller Number One. Il-2 assumes that this is always going to be your joystick, and that is the set of inputs you'll see in the 'input' page, even if you've assigned controllers Two, Three and/or Four to the ailerons and elevator.

In my case, I use a Logitech Rumblepad tie wrapped to my joystick base to provide a bit of 'force feedback'. The computer sees this as Controller #1, my combined CH joystick/throttle/pedals as Controller #2, and my Saitek Game Commander button pad as Controller #3.

Without Joycontrol, I'd have a heck of a time managing my axes' sensitivities, because the Input page in the game sees only the two mini joysticks on the Rumblepad, which are not used.

Hope this helped.

cheers

horseback

FoolTrottel
02-14-2009, 05:05 AM
See my sig for links to IL2-Sticks And JoyControl...

maibock1023
02-14-2009, 10:47 AM
No matter what I do, it says can't find files, path incorrect. It's looking in c:/Programfiles/Ubisoft/il-2sturmovik 1946

FoolTrottel
02-14-2009, 11:06 AM
Well, can't you tell it to look at the location where you installed 1946? Via Settings, Edit IL2 Program path, enter the correct path and it should be fine (assuming with 'it' you mean IL2-Sticks)

maibock1023
02-14-2009, 01:58 PM
The path is correct!!!!!! just refuses to acknowledge it ?????? Same with the Oleg program, it doesn't like the path, I don't get it!

maibock1023
02-17-2009, 06:33 AM
I managed to edit the config file and got both working, thanks to Tully for his tutorial and everyone else for suggestions.