PDA

View Full Version : Weapon Selection in Campagin Borked!



coolicus
11-21-2008, 02:19 PM
Hey Guys!

This is my first post here in an awfully long time but I cant get my head round the issue!!!

You see some time ago I installed the AAA Unified Installer 1.0 which crammed even more enjoyment into IL-2:1946's Jacksie! and had a roaring time flying a pacific campagin - in which I was free to pick for my F4F the usual loadouts default, droptanks, bombs etc, but shock, horror I came to try my hand at a Sturmovik campagin and lo and behold I found I could not change anything, the only availible option was 4 RS-82 and 4 Bombs (cannot recall which) anyway I thought "Ah When I did the English Langauge fix I must have deleted a file relating to the weapons in my own stupidity! so I reinstall the game, patch to 4.08 and install AAA Unified Installer 1.0 again and look forward to doing a bit of flying but sadly its just the same, for what seeems to be all Single Player Campagins bar the Pacific Ones.

Well now heres the question, is it the fault of a file missing? or is it a "feature" of the AAA installer?

If it helps I have no other mods installed. And the mission creator works fine and gives me a full selection as does Multiplayer via Hyperloby.

Anyway I'll be more than obliged to provide more information to anyone kind enough to lend a helping hand!

Thanks in advance chaps! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Divine-Wind
11-21-2008, 02:24 PM
In mission builder there's an option to prevent the player from selecting their loadout. Possibly that's been activated?

Boosher
11-21-2008, 02:25 PM
If it was a player-made campaign via the FMB, then that's normal. Mission builders have the option to choose your loadout for you. In this case, the builder only wanted you to be able to select 4 RS-82 and 4 bombs.

coolicus
11-21-2008, 02:30 PM
Thanks for the fast replies guys!

But no the campagin Im trying to play is simply the Sturmovik Campagin (scripted) which comes as standard with the game?

Any Ideas? + Sorry if I've been a divvy and misunderstood what you have said! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Divine-Wind
11-21-2008, 03:02 PM
If you're playing a scripted campaign, then yes, I'd say that the mission designer locked the loadout. (Meaning that you're stuck with the rockets and bombs selection)

However, if you want to be sure the loadouts are still working, I'd recommend starting several dynamic campaigns just to check. Dynamic campaigns will have an asterisk (*) at the beginning of their name.

Hope this helps!

coolicus
11-21-2008, 03:15 PM
Hmmm It seems that even in a dynamic campagin the result is the same, and oddly it seems to be for all none US fighters, the P-47 is giving me a huge loadout - for the Stuka even I find myself unable to choose any weapon setting Im going to try a completely clean install and see if that resolves it!

Thanks for the help so far chaps!

Falcke
11-21-2008, 03:38 PM
Why are you reinstalling? Weren't you just told that it's because of something the mission designer selected?

Just try a quick mission and you'll see all your weapons.

coolicus
11-21-2008, 03:54 PM
Ack!

You misunderstand me mate the crux of the issue is this:

In single player Vanilla campagins I was unable (regardless of whether I had the mod switched on or off) to select ANY weapons in all none US Campagins other than the preset for that mission so for example in the Stuka Dynamic campagin I could only use the SC250.

Mr_Zooly
11-21-2008, 04:20 PM
what rank are you using? you really need to be of a higher rank (by this i mean top rank) to choose mission loadouts.

coolicus
11-21-2008, 04:40 PM
Right I've resolved the issue chaps!

Happy hunting and thanks for the help all!

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

Divine-Wind
11-21-2008, 04:45 PM
No problem, we internets people are always happy to help. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

If you don't mind me asking, how'd you fix it? Higher rank? Reinstall?

coolicus
11-21-2008, 05:39 PM
clean install > 4.08 > AAA Universal Installer

+ Playing as the highest rank

So it was a team effort!

Anyway thanks a whole bunch, those damned ruskies have yet to feel my wrath in a BF109-E http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/halo.gif

Anyway time for bed methinks!

Nighty Night http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Divine-Wind
11-21-2008, 05:46 PM
Bed can wait, the Communists must be taught a lesson! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif