PDA

View Full Version : No trim adjustment?



UltrA6662005
09-15-2005, 01:37 AM
Hi ive had IL2 fb and now pfighters and i havent installed the other games just the standalone version of PF, ive also installed all the correct patches and im on a fresh install of windows with uptodate drivers (just bought a new gpu so i always do new install/drivers etc to get everything perfect so no normal problems!)

Any how heres my dilema....in the old series i had no problem setting up my X45 and same is the case in this standalone of PF expect i cant get either the keyboard or the switches/hats/buttons on the X45 to accept input for the aielons trims even without the joystick just using the std keyboard it wont let me trim the plane inflight hence im continouly flying a little over to the right and its a royal pain having to keep the joystick over to the left to keep the plane tracking straight!
Yes ive calibrated the joystick, but i dont recall this problme in any of the older games is this because ive done the PF as a standalone???
Plz help as i really cant wait to get back into this most excellent of games.

UltrA6662005
09-15-2005, 01:37 AM
Hi ive had IL2 fb and now pfighters and i havent installed the other games just the standalone version of PF, ive also installed all the correct patches and im on a fresh install of windows with uptodate drivers (just bought a new gpu so i always do new install/drivers etc to get everything perfect so no normal problems!)

Any how heres my dilema....in the old series i had no problem setting up my X45 and same is the case in this standalone of PF expect i cant get either the keyboard or the switches/hats/buttons on the X45 to accept input for the aielons trims even without the joystick just using the std keyboard it wont let me trim the plane inflight hence im continouly flying a little over to the right and its a royal pain having to keep the joystick over to the left to keep the plane tracking straight!
Yes ive calibrated the joystick, but i dont recall this problme in any of the older games is this because ive done the PF as a standalone???
Plz help as i really cant wait to get back into this most excellent of games.

IL2-chuter
09-15-2005, 01:45 AM
Many planes don't have aileron trim. Verify the aircraft you are attempting to trim had aileron trim in RL. Some aircraft (i.e. I-16) don't have any trim at all. Adjust speed to nominal cruise speed for type and the aircraft should be trimmed. Have a nice day. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Kuna15
09-15-2005, 02:26 AM
What chuter said.

Also I haven't really used trim much in FB. It works just fine without it for me. For me it is too complicated to operate it with buttons on keyboard, since I don't have wheels on EVO, and don't wanna use my X-45. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

neural_dream
09-15-2005, 06:17 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Kuna15:
don't wanna use my X-45. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
You are fattening it for Christmas? Me too http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

Tully__
09-15-2005, 06:31 AM
Before you take off, apply full KEYBOARD aileron trim to your aircraft. If the ailerons don't move, trim is not available in that aircraft from the cockpit.

For confirmation, I believe either the P-63 or P-39 has trim on all surfaces in the latest versions of each game release. If it moves in them and not in the aircraft you're flying, there's you explanation.

Kuna15
09-15-2005, 06:40 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by neural_dream:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Kuna15:
don't wanna use my X-45. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
You are fattening it for Christmas dinner? Me too http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
I've purchased it long time ago, now it's collecting dust untill I finally decide to purchase some good pedals. Untill then I will use Cyborg EVO. I had enough aiming frustrations with that 'rocker' rudder controll. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
If you wanna take my advice; don't buy it unless you plan to purchase good pedals with it. Joystick itself is very very good, in fact I prefer it over EVO because it isn't so 'soft'. Without pedals I would go for X-52.

UltrA6662005
09-15-2005, 09:26 AM
Thx guys i forgot that some craft dont have trims at all...i think a patch could be done for the newbie ppl that could make a trim for craft that didnt have one in the options? would that be possible im not a serious simer guys sry to say i do leave as many things for realistic effects but it is after all a lovely looking game and maybe ppl should cater for ppl that get wrist ache...(me being one) for constantly having to adjust the stick...is there a command line i can alter or add to make this work?

If not ill just have to put up with the stick ache hehe

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

SparrowThree
09-15-2005, 10:41 AM
There is a patch for people like you, Try here (http://www.blazing-angels.com).

UltrA6662005
09-15-2005, 02:59 PM
Ha! xbox erm yeah right gave up on poxy consoles like nearly 10yrs ago, oh well back to the wrist ache!

Its not so bad ive adjusted to it anyhow and most craft are fine just some are very right side biased hehe

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/784.gif