PDA

View Full Version : Pilot Photos



knarf1981
02-20-2005, 02:11 AM
I tried to add a custom photo for my "pilot" photo by changing the image in the bitmap file named photo....but now it doesnt appear in the game. How do ya make the custom photo work?

knarf1981
02-20-2005, 02:11 AM
I tried to add a custom photo for my "pilot" photo by changing the image in the bitmap file named photo....but now it doesnt appear in the game. How do ya make the custom photo work?

Extreme_One
02-20-2005, 04:08 AM
Make sure you save as a 256 colour bitmap.

knarf1981
02-20-2005, 05:30 PM
I tried that but it still isnt showing up

GreyBeast
02-20-2005, 05:31 PM
Make sure it´s an 8-bit *.bmp and, if you´re using Photoshop, you have to set the mode to "Indexed Colors" as opposed to "RGB" or any other available option, otherwise it won´t show.

knarf1981
02-20-2005, 06:06 PM
it still doesnt work. i have the image saved in the apropriate file..."photo" and i have it saved as the right bitmap but it still wont show up in the game.

han freak solo
02-20-2005, 08:09 PM
Here's the specs on mine.

Width 192 pixels
Height 256 pixels
71 dpi
Bit depth 8
Frame count 1
size 48.8 KB
name photo.bmp

Saved in DGen folder but not in a subfolder of other photos.
Renamed the original "photo.bmp" for safe keeping.

GreyBeast
02-20-2005, 08:16 PM
Since you mentioned naming it "Photo", I'm assuming you mean the one in your DGen folder, not the bitmap file that makes your in-game pilot have the face you choose him to have.

Is it 192 x 256 pixels?

Again, make sure it´s "Indexed Colors" (256 colors) and 8-bit.

That´s all I can come up with. I remember having the same problem quite a while back, but I ended up getting it right, in the end. In my case it was one of the previously mentioned three parameters that wasn´t correct.

If what you´re doing is what I did, namely taking an available photo of yourself to use in the game, make sure it´s EXACTLY the same size as the "original", save it as "Photo.bmp" (which you did), and save it as "Indexed Colors". Again, if using Photoshop, make sure that underneath "Image - Mode - Indexed Colors" *8-bits per channel* is checked.

There was a thread about this problem a long, long time ago. You might want to do a search for it, although I fear lots of the old threads were lost when the forum software was last updated.

knarf1981
02-21-2005, 01:16 PM
i got it workin everyone, thanks for the help

GreyBeast
02-21-2005, 05:17 PM
No problem ...err... "Pilot"!