PDA

View Full Version : DO NOT PRESS THE "A"KEY AFTER PATCH 1.1



bunkerratt
03-22-2007, 02:17 PM
INSTANT CTD...... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

tuddley3
03-22-2007, 03:00 PM
I am wondering if Setkeys will work with SH4, I shall try once I get it. Maybe the patch had messed with the cfg file. I am sure this will be a simple fix.

Immacolata
03-23-2007, 04:40 AM
Do not change depth either using the depth gauge. Crashes too.

tuddley3
03-23-2007, 07:24 PM
OK, I got SetKeys to work with other commands, I looked at the "A" key, and saw nothing listed, so I am going to try to find it in SetKeys, and try again(Yes, I pressed the "A" key, and got a CTD, as prompted by BR. Let me try this SetKey's, and reprogram the "A" key and see what I come up with.

Be back in about an hour http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

tuddley3
03-23-2007, 07:49 PM
Ooops. I forgot to put the new file in JSGME, give me atleast another 30 minutes http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/typing.gif

tuddley3
03-23-2007, 08:04 PM
Holy S**t, I found the problem, They changed the Map Key somehow for the Maintain Depth depth key to another Maintain Depth key, I forget what it is called, but I successfully fixed the problem http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/typing.gif

Give me a few minutes, and I will tell you how to correct it

Minoos
03-23-2007, 08:10 PM
Post your findings in the bug report sticky.
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

tuddley3
03-23-2007, 08:23 PM
OK, go to my FileFront and download SetKeys. Then, go to Program Files/Ubisoft/Silent Hunter IV Wolves of the Pacifc/Data/Cfg, and find the Commands Cfg file. Copy it to another location and rename it to Commands_en(as in the same file SH3 Uses which SetKeys seems to only recognize), and find Order_Maintain_Depth, and change it to Maintain_Current_Depth. Once you are done, rename it Commands again like the stock SH4 called it.

If you have any Q's, please PM me

tuddley3
03-23-2007, 08:30 PM
Originally posted by tuddley3:
OK, go to my FileFront and download SetKeys. Then, go to Program Files/Ubisoft/Silent Hunter IV Wolves of the Pacifc/Data/Cfg, and find the Commands Cfg file. Copy it to another location and rename it to Commands_en(as in the same file SH3 Uses which SetKeys seems to only recognize), and find Order_Maintain_Depth, and change it to Maintain_Current_Depth. Once you are done, rename it Commands again like the stock SH4 called it.

If you have any Q's, please PM me

Alright Minoos, did so, I hope the DEVS see this. I am glad to see you as a Mod, you are one of the best Tech guys here, and I am not kissing up, just stating a fact.

Infact, here is my LINK (http://files.filefront.com/SetKeys1_3zip/;6167435;/fileinfo.html)

tuddley3
03-23-2007, 08:50 PM
Bump

tuddley3
03-24-2007, 04:54 AM
I'm gonna bump again. This new Forum is moving fast!!! This is good, I am really excited about this, and am going to loose many hrs of sleep http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/typing.gif

Bladerunner2k5
03-24-2007, 06:01 AM
Hi, have downloaded your SetKeys1_3 programme and followed your instructions but when I go to the path you mention (on mind D:\SH4\data\cfg there is 4 folders, RichSavedGames, SaveGames, UPCInitial and UserPlayerContext but is does not show any Commands Cfg file - am i doing something wrong? Could you possibly post the amended cfg file on your site? Many thanks for your help in advance.
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/partyhat.gif

Bladerunner2k5
03-24-2007, 06:42 AM
Have now located the file with notepad and altered but the command you have indicated (Maintain_Current_Depth) on mine just surfaces , setting depth to 0m. At least it no longer CTD! So does the maintain depth work on yours OK then now? Will have to live without until Ubi release next patch.

zefalcon
03-24-2007, 08:25 AM
yea confirmed, it just sets your depth to 0 null. nice try tho dude.

tuddley3
03-24-2007, 12:30 PM
Yeah, I tried, I thought the 2 different functions did the same thing. But atleast you can customize your hotkeys the way you want them.

cpt-blaubaer
03-25-2007, 06:25 AM
what about the depth gauge? does ur fix solve this peoblem too?