PDA

View Full Version : RAAF campaign



Sir_Zerg
03-03-2006, 03:41 AM
Hi i Started a RAAF campaign today and i fould i was flying for the USAAF insted of the RAAF. Is this something that has changed inthe game or have I messed something up?

Nimits
03-03-2006, 03:23 PM
If you want to make sure you fly RAAF, choose 30, 75, or 76 Squadron. As Starshoy explained it over at SimHq, alot of the Singapore Squadrons are not in the OOB for the RAAF New Guinea operation. If DGen cannot find the selected player squadron in the operation's OOB, it randomly switches to what it considers the one of the logical available squadrons. In the case of New Guinea, this is almost always a USAAF squadron. To avoid being suddenly transferred to the USAAF, you need to fly for a squadron that is actually available in New Guinea: 75, 76, or 30.

AH_BlueKestral
03-03-2006, 03:29 PM
S! Sir_Zerg

First off, is the campaign you are trying to start a user made one. The reason why I ask is because I own the add on Banzai. In my missions\ campaign\ RA folder I have BANZAI_RAAF
as my main RAAF campaign folder.

At our website I have been hosting an on going campaign called Aussie Heros. That is listed in my Mission\Net\Coop\AHC folder.
Aces High Virtual Fighter Squadron (http://aceshigh.ws/run2/)

It is hard trying to understand your problem without all the details. Let me know if this is any help. Fly with Honor!

Nimits
03-03-2006, 04:33 PM
I'm pretty sure he is talking DGen, since I and several others have encountered the exact same thing for the DGen RAAF career.

Sir_Zerg
03-03-2006, 05:22 PM
ye im talking DGen and as i havent started 1 sints befor the Singapore stuff was added that could well be the problem.
thank you for your helphttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Sir_Zerg
03-04-2006, 10:46 AM
yes Nimits that was the problem thank you for your help http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif