PDA

View Full Version : Saitek X45 & CH Pro Pedals Usb...



XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 10:46 PM
I bought a month ago this "fantastic" combination of stick and pedals, and i'm enjoying it a lot... but. I have installed the pedals (W2000) with the second Controller ID, and the Joystick with the first one. And ok, the question is, why when i go to the Hardware setup in FB do all the menus appear like i'm using the Pedals like the first Controller ID? What can i do to change this, in a non painful and non repetitive way? And, the most important question, and i hope this will change in a future patch.
Why is the Input Menu not work like flight simulator (eg), where you can see perfectly which controller is doing what you want????

This is a bit annoying!!! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 10:46 PM
I bought a month ago this "fantastic" combination of stick and pedals, and i'm enjoying it a lot... but. I have installed the pedals (W2000) with the second Controller ID, and the Joystick with the first one. And ok, the question is, why when i go to the Hardware setup in FB do all the menus appear like i'm using the Pedals like the first Controller ID? What can i do to change this, in a non painful and non repetitive way? And, the most important question, and i hope this will change in a future patch.
Why is the Input Menu not work like flight simulator (eg), where you can see perfectly which controller is doing what you want????

This is a bit annoying!!! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 11:26 PM
i dont have the answer, other than......

try doing a search here in forums..i saw it before, and i think the answer was posted.

ive heard its complicated to get the two working properly, as well..


hope it goes well

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 11:33 PM
The sim can only see the axis on Controller ID1.

Due to a quirk in the X45/CH Pro USB combination, the pedals will always grab ID1. I know that XP, unlike the Win9x OSs, does not allow you to manually set ID to peripherals, I'm not sure if NT and 2k are the same though.

The only way around it is to either edit the config.ini manually (not fun) or to remove the pedals, start the sim and then adjust and save the stick settings. Copy and paste those settings into the appropriate lines in the ini and plug the pedals back in.

Oleg is aware of the problem I believe but by all means send it in as a bug as it's been there since IL2 vanilla 1.0

<center>
Read the <a href=http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm>IL2 FAQ</a>
Got Nimrod? Try the unofficial <A HREF=http://acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=4&sid=4870c2bc08acb0f130e5e3396d08d595>OT forum</A>

XyZspineZyX
08-20-2003, 12:53 AM
I use this set up. It's slightly annoying that the pedals grab ID1, but the key thing is to know which sensitivity settings you can adjust because the sliders in the game's hardware menu no longer correspond to your stick or pedals (or at least they didn't for me).

In config.ini, under [rts_joystick], I found 1x1 is the ailerons, 1y1 is the elevator and 1z is the pedals. You can just edit the numbers by hand. I set mine as below so that the aileron/elevator are not too sensitive near the centre of the stick motion, and so that the rudder is quite insensitive near the centre for aiming at off-centre targets without a slight dab of rudder slewing the nose right round.

Incidentally, to find which axis corresponded to which row of numbers, I had to set each row in turn to all zeros, launch FB, hop into QMB, fly a bit and see if one of my control axes didn't work - at which point I had identified that particular axis under [rts_joystick] - and repeat for each line.

Took me flippin' ages.

Regards,

RocketDog.

[rts_joystick]
X=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 0
Y=0 2 7 14 23 33 45 60 75 90 100 0
Z=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100
RZ=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
FF=0
U=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
V=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
1X=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
1Y=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
1RZ=0 4 7 12 17 28 38 50 68 85 100 0
1U=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1V=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1X1=0 5 15 25 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0 <-- aileron
1Y1=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0 <-- elevator
1RX1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1RZ1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1U1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1V1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1RX=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1Z1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1X2=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1Y2=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1RX2=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1RZ2=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1U2=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1V2=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1Z=0 4 7 12 17 28 38 50 68 85 100 0 <-- rudder


PS - remove the "<-- rudder" etc if you use for real in your config.ini. It might foul it up. Not tried it.



Message Edited on 08/19/0311:57PM by RocketDog

XyZspineZyX
08-22-2003, 11:21 PM
Thank you very much! It works. I've copied your config.ini... and you are right, my joystick now its under control!!!! ... Thank you again.
I will send the bug to Oleg!!! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif