PDA

View Full Version : Mouse doesn't work in gunner positions



XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 10:57 AM
Hello,

I'm feeling kinda silly for asking this, being rather experienced in these sims.
I haven't been in gunner postions for quite a while, (half a year or so) and yesterday when I tried to get a bogey off the six of my He-111 I found out I can't aim at all, the mouse won't work!
Does anyone have a solution?

Thanks.

Ni!

Message Edited on 08/11/0310:57AM by oFZo

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 10:57 AM
Hello,

I'm feeling kinda silly for asking this, being rather experienced in these sims.
I haven't been in gunner postions for quite a while, (half a year or so) and yesterday when I tried to get a bogey off the six of my He-111 I found out I can't aim at all, the mouse won't work!
Does anyone have a solution?

Thanks.

Ni!

Message Edited on 08/11/0310:57AM by oFZo

fluke39
08-11-2003, 11:05 AM
errr are you sure the gunner autopilot is off? /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif -

FB has a slightly different system to il2

<center><img src=http://mysite.freeserve.com/Angel_one_five/flukelogo.jpg>


Message Edited on 08/11/0310:06AM by fluke39

Tully__
08-11-2003, 11:08 AM
Also make sure the map is not up. Mouse reverts to map cursor when the map is up.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>
<center><font size="-2" color="#88aadd">IL2 Forums Moderator</font></center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 11:08 AM
Hmmm, never thought of that (autopilot), will try!

I knew about the map, but thanks anyway!

Message Edited on 08/11/0311:09AM by oFZo

fluke39
08-11-2003, 11:11 AM
IIRC the 'toggle level autopilot' ( which until the other day i thought was a system that kept the plane level for bombing runs /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif ) basically changes the way the autopilot works when you change position

in one setting it automatically engages Autopilot in the postino you left and disengages it in the positino you have moved too

in the other setting you have to engage/ disengage the autopilot manually for both the position you left and the on you moved too

sorry if this is well known to you /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif
hope it helps if it isn't /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

( you would'nt believe the amount of times i've ranted and raved at the 'level autopilot' for not keeping the plane level when i've been bombing /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif )

<center><img src=http://mysite.freeserve.com/Angel_one_five/flukelogo.jpg>


Message Edited on 08/11/0310:12AM by fluke39

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 11:18 AM
Thanks a lot Fluke, that was the problem.
Obviously I didn't know, as I have no gunner experience in FB so far.

'Inappropriate words'

fluke39
08-11-2003, 11:32 AM
oFZo wrote:
- Thanks a lot Fluke, that was the problem.
- Obviously I didn't know, as I have no gunner
- experience in FB so far.


No problem -

(just don't try moving into one of those 'positino' i mentioned -you may have problems nugging antything down liek taht /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif )


<center><img src=http://mysite.freeserve.com/Angel_one_five/flukelogo.jpg>