PDA

View Full Version : ps3 1080p?



Sarranoob
11-27-2010, 04:59 AM
hello,

when i bought AC:B i read on the box it has 1080p graphics (ps3). however, when i start the game my tv says its 720p, and yes i have a full HD tv and a hdmi cable conected from my ps3. can someone say me how i can make it 1080p?

MT4K
11-27-2010, 05:19 AM
Originally posted by sarranoob:
hello,

when i bought AC:B i read on the box it has 1080p graphics (ps3). however, when i start the game my tv says its 720p, and yes i have a full HD tv and a hdmi cable conected from my ps3. can someone say me how i can make it 1080p?

i believe i have seen this answered in the past, i believe the answer was to change the settings in the actual ps3 to default to that resolution because it usually defaults to the 720p

justinpunny
11-27-2010, 05:43 AM
yes, just Try forcing the 1080p on your console by going to the display settings and disabling 720 & 1080i. The game will usually default to what it detects as the best configuration for optimal performance.

.......

Sarranoob
11-27-2010, 11:55 AM
well, under display settings (i think, i have dutch console: Beeldscherm instellingen) i cant find default settings. what i do see is ps upscaling but i guess thats for ps one? i'll take a look at it tomorow.

OGCFB
11-27-2010, 12:43 PM
Ok go to display settings and find the option that lets you choose automatic and custom choose custom then untick 720p and 1080i but 1080p ticked this will make the game play in 1080p

Sarranoob
12-02-2010, 02:51 AM
ive tried everything but still 720p what selection shud i make?

http://www.dtvmax.com/images/Video_Output_Settings.JPG

Dougout78
12-02-2010, 03:19 AM
Your screenshot says current output resolution is 1080p. You should expand that option and do what the others say if you keep reverting to 720p inside the game.

Sarranoob
12-02-2010, 03:25 AM
the screeny isnt mine, i find on the internet. but i got it now. thanks all for help.

tyrce111
12-02-2010, 06:31 AM
When I play AC2 or Brotherhood...
The screen is way too bright,
I can't read any letters because all I see is white.
When I'm in the VR room...
Since everything is white already...
I can't see the edges of the roofs in the free run training...
I'm sure there's a simple answer, but I'm to stupid to find out...
Bai!

OGCFB
12-02-2010, 07:25 AM
yeah there is a simple answer turn down brightness or even contrast if needed