PDA

View Full Version : Problem getting Altair's Armor



Zeitan85
06-07-2010, 06:10 PM
This is my situation:
I've finished Venice and I've all the seals that unlock the gate, so I placed them in their statues and I saw all the locks opened BUT NOT THE GATE! Now I continue to have all the six seals in my inventory but the interact button on the statues won't come up.
Is there a way to fix this Problem?

M-dahaka
06-07-2010, 06:17 PM
probably a glitch. only way to fix it would be to restart i think.

El_Sjietah
06-08-2010, 03:17 AM
It does sound like one. Really sucks to get it this far along in the game though. I guess you can always still complete it without Altair's armor.

Zeitan85
06-13-2010, 06:35 AM
I tried restarting the game and again the same problem. I think it's a bug http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Murcuseo
06-13-2010, 08:31 AM
Sounds suspiciously like an issue that might occur when you're using an illegal copy of the game, if not then ignore this http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/winky.gif

Zeitan85
06-13-2010, 09:07 AM
Originally posted by Robson19822009:
Sounds suspiciously like an issue that might occur when you're using an illegal copy of the game, if not then ignore this http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/winky.gif

unfortunately it's original http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

DJBare
06-13-2010, 02:50 PM
Have you tried aborting the memory?, the seals should remain in your inventory.

Zeitan85
06-13-2010, 03:50 PM
Originally posted by DJBare:
Have you tried aborting the memory?, the seals should remain in your inventory.

How can I abort the memory? I'm not doing any mission.

Zeitan85
06-21-2010, 10:46 AM
up

grefusin
06-23-2010, 07:01 AM
Hi. I have same problem, but when I've already dress up with Altair's armor, I went to Florencia and then my PC crash. When I restarted game, I had already 6 seals and armor had dissapeared. I went downstairs to get it then but simbols in the wall are like offline. It doesn't show "press 0 key to interactue". I've tried to reenter game and break memory but same occurs.
Is there any possibility to go back to old DNA state? Must I finish game without Altair's Armor? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif
Regards

Ru1986
06-23-2010, 07:05 AM
MMMM This does sound suspicous. This is the problem with playing games that belong on consoles on a PC IMO.

grefusin
06-23-2010, 10:17 AM
I think this is a bug but I wanna complete game with that armor... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

AmazonAlani
06-23-2010, 11:29 AM
Don't restart, re-install!

You don't lose your progress (yay!), and in my experiences with a couple bugs, it fixs 'em.


Amazon.

lilbacchant
06-23-2010, 02:11 PM
Originally posted by grefusin:
I think this is a bug but I wanna complete game with that armor... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Okay, I know this is a longshot, but ... did you check the armor stand (i.e., not in the sanctuary, but in the armor room)? Also, just for kicks, check in Claudia's books and see if it says in there whether you've acquired the armor ...

AleCylon
06-23-2010, 05:46 PM
I played the game cracked before and I like it so much that after ended it I buy it, ON PC ofc.

The problem with the armor looks like a error in the save game itself, cus behave like when you dont have the updated cracked DB from the ilegal version.

Im not pro Piracy I judt didnt uphold the online all the time CRAZY DRM, I played the game, I like it I played totally offline and then I buy it.

It coulfd be also a problem with the game scripts, I mean mby you rush to far along into get the armor before mby the game developers imagine you could get it, I remember I went for it after and only after I goot all the messaglias armor complete, even having the last 2 seals on my inventory. and this happens in many otehr games when you mby skip sequences that the developers didnt forsee.

klaytonmh95
06-23-2010, 09:43 PM
that happened to me all i did was get the statues in the villa if that dont work then try collecting something.

http://assassinscreed-brotherhoods.webs.com/

MonkeySwinga373
06-24-2010, 02:16 AM
Hey i sort of had the same problem, i had all the seals put in and i got the armor and everything that comes with it except for the altair outfit. I dont really care if i finish the game with it or not, but i'd like to. If anyone knows what to do it would be a big help.