PDA

View Full Version : il2-sturmovich?



Avont29
07-23-2006, 09:42 PM
hey, im new. i really want to play a good combat flight sim. i tried combat flight simulator 3, but not a lot of people play. does il2-sturmovich have a lot of people playing? Because i want to find a good combat flight sim that won't die soon. Im getting a joystick and headset. And my specs are amd athlon xp 1500+ 1.33 ghz, 32MB ati radeon 7000, and a gig of ram, with plenty of hard drive space. is this game worth getting? how many people play this game?

Avont29
07-23-2006, 09:42 PM
hey, im new. i really want to play a good combat flight sim. i tried combat flight simulator 3, but not a lot of people play. does il2-sturmovich have a lot of people playing? Because i want to find a good combat flight sim that won't die soon. Im getting a joystick and headset. And my specs are amd athlon xp 1500+ 1.33 ghz, 32MB ati radeon 7000, and a gig of ram, with plenty of hard drive space. is this game worth getting? how many people play this game?

Crash_Moses
07-23-2006, 10:03 PM
More than worth it in my opinion. Not perfect mind you...but the best out there IMHO. Never had a problem finding folks to fly with and there is plenty of player made off-line campaigns and utilities as well.

Get the Complete Edition DVD. It has everything up to version 4.04. If you decide you like it then purchase the Pe-2 add-on to bring you up to version 4.05.

S!

Taylortony
07-23-2006, 10:08 PM
You will find several hundred play online at Hyperlobby, register for free and pop onto the lobby, you will see the amount of games running and people there.

There will be a new game coming out from the Authors of this at the end of the year, Storm of War Battle of Britain.... however this will not be going anywhere fast and is still being supported by some buy add on patches..........

The version you want to buy is the Complete Edition DVD, it has IL2 Forgotten Battles, the AEP add on and Pacific Fighters plus the latest patches bar one add on that is a pay to download... so that is 3 games more or less rolled into one DVD as a combined version....

That gives you lots of aircraft, carriers to land on, some jets, some bombers etc.... unlike CFS you cannot add your own extra planes, so the quality has remained high... the DVD was not officially released in the USA but can be got... you can add skins to the planes of which a lot are available, you can even add your face to the pilot http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Is it worth it.. YES

check out www.airwarfare.com (http://www.airwarfare.com) for some reviews etc. But go for the DVD as that is the best buy and its price has fallen quite a lot....

Oh and welcome to the forums http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Avont29
07-23-2006, 10:37 PM
thanks :0 im going to buy it. you can do online missions i hope. because you can on cfs3, im gonna have to fly with my keyboard until i get my joystick in like a week lol.

Taylortony
07-23-2006, 10:48 PM
GET THE DVD though not the cds as one is scarce

flying with the keyboard is hard you can fly Dogfights online or Cooperative missions where several of you will set off to destroy targets on the ground at sea or in the air with either AI or manned opposition. you can also fly more than one to a plane so in the like of the Dauntless you can have someone as your gunner, the HE111 you can in theory man every position http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif but if the pilot gets it they are toast.......... there are a few squads about that have come over from CFS

Avont29
07-23-2006, 10:52 PM
hey thanks =) more than one to a plane, im definately getting this now http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gifhttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gifhttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif thank you guys for replying

Taylortony
07-23-2006, 10:55 PM
thats in the coop missions http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif not in the dogfight

Avont29
07-23-2006, 11:09 PM
the dvd? well, ok, how much does the dvd cost? and where can i get it from? wal-mart? or is there somewhere i can buy it online

slo_1_2_3
07-23-2006, 11:25 PM
Hello , first I'll say you not gonna regret getting this its tons of fun . And then to answer your question I believe its only availible online if ya live in the U.S. I believe you can ge it at www.gogamer.com, (http://www.gogamer.com,) but if ya live in europe then I guss you might find it in a store somewhere . but either way a butt load of fun awaits you.

Avont29
07-23-2006, 11:32 PM
that site is down. but how much is the dvd? 20 USD?

Von_Rat
07-23-2006, 11:36 PM
And my specs are amd athlon xp 1500+ 1.33 ghz, 32MB ati radeon 7000, and a gig of ram, with plenty of hard drive space. is this game worth getting? how many people play this game?
__________________________________________________ ______


this may be a stupid question, but will his system even play this game?

Taylortony
07-23-2006, 11:37 PM
Slo you slipped a comma in the address there http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif


Avont29 here is the link direct to the game,
http://www.gogamer.com/cgi-bin/GoGamer.storefront/44c45...Product/View/001IL2C (http://www.gogamer.com/cgi-bin/GoGamer.storefront/44c45b2f0468e08c273fd0fedee20713/Product/View/001IL2C)

Jaws2002
07-23-2006, 11:41 PM
I'm not sure but I think your graphics card is a little weak for this game. 32MB video memory is low. Procesor is on the low side too for the monster this game has became, but you could run it on that with lower detail.

You can get the DVD here:
gogamer.com (http://www.gogamer.com/cgi-bin/GoGamer.storefront/SESSIONID/Product/View/001IL2C)

Taylortony
07-23-2006, 11:42 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Von_Rat:
And my specs are amd athlon xp 1500+ 1.33 ghz, 32MB ati radeon 7000, and a gig of ram, with plenty of hard drive space. is this game worth getting? how many people play this game?
__________________________________________________ ______


this may be a stupid question, but will his system even play this game? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I never thought........... well i dont know the graphics card, it might run lower graphics though.... ANYONE before he buys it? WILL HE BE ABLE TO RUN IT OK?



Game spec says

System Requirements :
Windows 98/ME/XP/2000
Pentium III or AMD Athlon 1.0 GHz
512MB RAM
64MB DirectX 9.0 video card
DirectX 9.0 compliant sound card
DVD-Rom Drive
1.0 GB free hard drive space
Broadband Internet connection for multiplayer

Currently Supported PC Video Cards :
ATI Radeon 7000/8000/9000/X families
NVidia GeForce 256/2/3/4/FX/6 families
Matrox Parhelia
Intel GMA 925X/915P/915G chipsets


Are u in the USA? As I have a Geforce 3 Ti500 lying around somewhere I think, but i'm in the UK

Jaws2002
07-23-2006, 11:52 PM
From www.airwarfare.com (http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/tweaks.htm)

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">:
-------------
Minimum and recommended system specs

Supported OS: Windows 98 / Me / XP / 2000
Processor:
Minimum: Pentium III or AMD Athlon " 1 GHz
Recommended: P4 3 GHz or above
RAM:
Minimum: 512 Mb
Recommended: 1 GB or more
Video Card:
Minimum: DirectX 9 compatible, 64 Mb
Recommended: 128 Mb or more
Sound Card:
Minimum: DirectX 9 compatible
Recommended: Audigy series
Free HD space after install: 1.1+ GB
Network Play: high speed internet connection with minimum delay is highly recommended

OK once again IMO the min specs are understated for €˜real€ game play on the processor side and video side.

I would say 2 GHz min on CPU and 128 Min on video card. DX 9 compatible again being key. Older cards and even new GF MX version are not DX 9 compatible. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Bearcat99
07-24-2006, 06:11 AM
Your CPU and video are a tad weak to be honest... if I were you I would try to upgrade that video card... you will have to play this on the lowest settings but with some tweaking you may get it to work. I tell you one thing though.. you will be amazed as you upgrade.... Dont get IL2.. make sure you get IL2 Forgotten Battles... not juist IL2..as IL2 is the original sim and though a classic and still very good will not meet your online needs very well since most IL2 ers are over here in FB.

Look Here (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/26310365/m/4591089933/r/4591089933#4591089933) to get an idea of what you are in for. Mind you this is an old thread so there are more planes than that and the 3 sims in the series mentined can now be had on one DVD.. which is the best way to go IMO. You will have to upgrade though... if I were you with your specs I would start saving for a new rig. In the mean time go here (http://www.pricewatch.com/) and see if you can find something you like. You should be able to get somethuing between $70 & 120 that will help you but your CPU is going to be a bottleneck. This sim is a resource hog.

Xiolablu3
07-24-2006, 06:15 AM
A new video card will do I think, a 6600GT or more.

Make sure you have at least a 4x AGP slot

DmdSeeker
07-24-2006, 09:10 AM
Don't worry; that rig WILL play the game; but you may have to turn the graphics down a couple of notches.

There have been quite a few versions released through the years. Any of the them are good value offline; but to play online you have to have the same version as the server.

Most servers on Hypperlobby (which the way most people play online) have what answers to the DVD version; plus a recently released add on.

The add on will cost a couple of bucks extra; and getting it downloaded and installed can be a bit of a pain; but there's a lot of help at hand here to get you through it. The add on isn't strictly neccesary as there are still some online servers running with out it; but the trend is certainly moving towards the add on.

carguy_
07-24-2006, 09:20 AM
I upgraded recently.Had 3 PC upgrades when playing IL2.

minimum specs from experience:

1.7GHz CPU

Radeon9600Pro128MB(better get the newest card
since IL2 has pixel shader 3 and new clouds)

768MBRAM

sound should be nForce with independant APU or even most basic SoundBlaster(integrated sound other than Nforce costs up to 20fps)


With original poster`s specs I would`nt buy the game.Just to spare him the disapointment.

DuxCorvan
07-24-2006, 10:30 AM
I think we've scared him. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

We the buffs tend to be a tad too *enthusiastic* in our honest proselitism, and we just overwhelm the newcomers with so many complications, advices and emergencies ("Beware! DVD! GFX card! RAM!Patches! Addons! Peripherals! It's hard! It's deadly!")that they feel like they need to spend 1000$ in software and hardware and visit a guru master before they can even take a virtual ride with it.

The guy was asking how much it will cost that DVD to him -he obviously hasn't a lot of money to spend and isn't a member of the "I'd-pay-50-bucks-more-for-that" legion around here- and we tell him he HAS to buy a new rig. Hardly encouraging. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Then, it was true that he was to have trouble enjoying this sim with his specs, and it was our duty to tell him. But, again, we are a bit scary. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

"Cooooome! Coooooome! Jooooinn ussss!!!" http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

http://www.bbc.co.uk/shropshire/features/halloween/images/monks_203_closer.jpg

Crash_Moses
07-24-2006, 11:08 AM
Roger that...poor fella...probably curled up in the corner sucking his thumb...

Hey, I've played the game (Complete Edition) on my piece of junk travel laptop. Graphics were turned down but it still played very well.

Avont29, get the game. Once you're addicted then you can worry about what piece of furniture to pawn next for a hardware upgrade like the rest of us... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

S!

Avont29
07-24-2006, 12:30 PM
uh, yea i won't be able to upgrade my procesor, btut i can get a new graphics card, gpu, that will take that load of the processor

Avont29
07-24-2006, 12:38 PM
lmao @ that last post, piece of furnitture, man your funny, haha. ok, well my birthday is like in a week, my mom will get the hardware what should i get? im looking only to spedn 20,30, 40 tops, on a graphics card/gpu.

KG26_Alpha
07-24-2006, 01:06 PM
I sense someone is going to take you to a dark room and learn you in the ways of the IL2 series............ it wont hurt much at first..........honestly..........

Abit Av8 Uguru
AMD 4200 San Diego
4 Gig Pc3200 DDR400
2 x WD SATA HD RAID
MSI NX6800 Ultra 256mb
Creative Xfi 5.1
Linux 64 bit o/s

Crash_Moses
07-24-2006, 03:38 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Avont29:
lmao @ that last post, piece of furnitture, man your funny, haha. ok, well my birthday is like in a week, my mom will get the hardware what should i get? im looking only to spedn 20,30, 40 tops, on a graphics card/gpu. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

...furniture, grandma's jewelry, sibling...whatever gets you the green... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/winky.gif

Hmmm...I'm not up on the latest cards. I'm using an older Nvidia Ti4200 w/256MB of memory (slightly overclocked) and it still kicks butt. I don't get all the eye candy but a good chunk of it. I paid $150 for it a couple of years ago. Not sure what they go for now.

I'd suggest getting the best card you can afford with no less than 128MB of memory. Maybe someone else can point you to a specific card...

Avont29
07-28-2006, 06:14 PM
hey, i think my mom is going to put the money on a credit card so i can buy this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814145076

i also got a $20 off redeem code thingy.

im also gonna get a logitech attack 3 joystick, i have the game also, i can play the game, but im waiting for graphics card and joystick

Xiolablu3
07-28-2006, 06:39 PM
DOnt get that card mate. Its REALLY ****.

The Geforce 5500 will come between the 5200 and 5700 in speed on this graph

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/2004/10/04/vga_charts_iv/page10.html

2nd from the bottom. That means it runs Far Cry at 5 frames per second, not playable at all.

I just bought a Geforce 5900 Ultra for 40, very good gaming card for that price.

I think the best card you can get for around 30-40, and the only one you should really consider is a Radeon 9800 Pro. (dont get a SE tho) Geforce 5900/6600 is good too but maybe a bit more expensive.

SOmething like this, but if you want one for less then get a 2nd hand one.

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Refurbished-ATI-Built-9800-Pro-12...QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem (http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Refurbished-ATI-Built-9800-Pro-128MB-Video-Cards-44_W0QQitemZ190012539151QQihZ009QQcategoryZ27387QQ rdZ1QQcmdZViewItem)

Dont get a budget card like a Geforce 5200,5500,6200 or RAdeon 9200/9550/X300, they are not meant for gaming and suck.

Better to get an older card like the 9800 Pro which is built for gaming and much faster. Will run IL2 well whereas any of the aforementioned cards will struggle.#

Consider the Geforce 5800/5900/6600 or Radeon 9700/9800 Pro/non pro, there are better cards but these are good for IL2 and your price range of around $40. Ebay has hundreds, pick a seller with good feedback. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Xiolablu3
07-28-2006, 06:57 PM
If you have to buy a very cheap card from Newegg then I think this one is the best very cheap card on there.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814102587

Its a 9800 SE (half the pixel pipelines of a normal 9800 therefore quite bit slower) , not ideal, but its a lot better than that 5500 you were going to buy and only a few dollars more.

Seriously tho, I would consider saving a little more and getting either ATI9800Pro/Geforce 5900/Geforce 6600 at the very least if you want to play games properly.

Avont29
07-30-2006, 03:43 AM
grrr, http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/784.gif what a waste of time and money, i have all the games, and i downloaded the patches in the correct order, then i get some reference error, memory could not be read error on start up of PF+FB+AEP, what is the prob,?

i tried a different rts.dll file too...AND a different il2fb.exe, nothing works, i think im just gonna try a refund or just sell the game on ebay or something if this won't work

here's a link to the error:

http://i7.tinypic.com/21e21yx.jpg

FoolTrottel
07-30-2006, 03:57 AM
Don't give it up yet!

The error can occur when something went wrong during patching. (Like when you missed one)

Double check if you got the right patches, and just re-apply them in the correct order.
That should fix it...
(Correct Patch Order - Make sure you do it right! (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/26310365/m/5581083643))

Good Luck!

Avont29
07-30-2006, 04:08 AM
yes i did it in that order, i got the files from here

http://patches.ubi.com/pacific_fighters/

and im not waiting 20 mins to download each file from 3dgamerz

i just wanna play the game not spend hours trying to fix this darn error

Taylortony
07-30-2006, 04:36 AM
Did you get the patches with an M after them? you need the merged patches ie 4.02M not 4.02
it is showing in your screenie it patched to the correct version but

you might have got a none M patch in amongst them check............. also have you got the correct CD in?
it needs to be pacific fighters disk 2


dont give up yet it is worth it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

you can get the patches here too
http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/il2_fb.htm


also see

http://www.airwarfare.com/guides/patching.htm#010

there are 2 RTS.DLL files by the way you may have the earlier one

Ugly_Kid
07-30-2006, 04:43 AM
CPU is sufficient, RAM is more important and that he has. If CFS3 runs with that card then FB will also do, I think. I had worse performance on the short trials of CFS than I had on FB. Some older Radeon 9600 or so you'll get for 20-30 bucks though and get a little bit more or Oleg's eyecandies http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I believe DVD is also around 30 bugs how is it called BTW? Never bought it but now that I am about to install 64bit XP I have to start installing all CDs from scratch http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Taylortony
07-30-2006, 04:49 AM
try downloading and installing this version of the rts.dll, it is the PF version

http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/ubisoft.cfg/php/end...ZwX3BhZ2U9MQ**&p_li= (http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/ubisoft.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=10061&p_created=1099077749&p_sid=3_uGGxsh&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PWRmbHQmcF9ncmlkc29yd D0mcF9yb3dfY250PTQmcF9zZWFyY2hfdHlwZT1zZWFyY2hfbmw mcF9wcm9kX2x2bDE9ODgmcF9wcm9kX2x2bDI9MTEyOCZwX2Nhd F9sdmwxPSZwX2NhdF9sdmwyPSZwX3BhZ2U9MQ**&p_li=)

Avont29
07-30-2006, 05:05 AM
ok, i got it working, i gues i probally skipped a patch or something, woohoo its working, now i gottwait for my joystick in 4 days, guess i''ll just play with keyboard and mouse until then

FoolTrottel
07-30-2006, 05:17 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Avont29
07-30-2006, 05:27 AM
are you kidding me?!!?!?!?! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif most of the servers are 4.05/4.05m, i thought latest was 4.04m, and i have to pay for 4.05, what the heck, MORE money, are there any other popular combat flight sims out there? this game is taking too much out the pocket http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Taylortony
07-30-2006, 05:40 AM
I mentioned 4.05 way at the start.......... odd thing is though I have 4.05 and I find most of the servers I want to join are 4.04 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

I would try a few of the missions offline as the game can be a bit intensive to get flying well http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Avont29
07-30-2006, 06:05 AM
uhh, yea your right, i went into a server like a complete noob. anyway, after i finally got into the air, i was heading for the red team, since i was flying with the kayboard, i twas too sensitive, so anyway, some guy was chasing me, shot me a couple of times and i had a feul tank leak, i actualy managed to get away, but the leak was minor, acouple of minutes later i got hit again, more feul tank leakage, i actually got away again, third encounter he blew my whole right wing off and i finally went down, i didn't know how to bail lol.

but i guess i could pay for 4.05m, if oyu have that, can you still play on 4.04m servers?

Taylortony
07-30-2006, 07:05 AM
you can install both on your hard drive, just put 2 copies on and patch one to 4.05.

So what you think of it? its fun?

to bail is Ctrl E

In game online S gives pings and scores a kill gives you 10 points land at base or a neutral one makes it 100 points http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif when landed you press esc then refly to rearm..

M gives you the Map click mouse on it to scale out or in

But to survive several attacks in your first go is superb, most cannot even get off the ground at first http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

for what its worth you do not get much more with 4.05 a map or so and another bomber, I would fly what you have now and see how you like it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Avont29
07-30-2006, 07:48 AM
alright thanks, but im just gonna wait for my joystick for a few days, its way too hard to play with keyboard, its a fun game though im sticking with it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Taylortony
07-30-2006, 08:11 AM
Well while you are waiting, you can download some new paintschemes for your aircraft and the good thing is they are free..... see here for links

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/45410763/m/4441003492

WWMaxGunz
07-30-2006, 01:00 PM
Things to do while waiting for $ to get 4.05.

1) learn some about real flying, check for online ground school coarses, learn something
2) practice offline just flying, takeoff to landing, BCM's, ACM's, one plane type
3) if you don't understand why something then IF WHINER post immediate complaint ELSE goto 1
4) remap your keys to make things easier
5) IF you can takeoff, fly and land very well THEN goto 7
6) goto 1
7) get Lowengrin's DCG (dynamic campaign generator) and use it to play a campaign

When you read posts there are two things to keep in mind:
A) don't believe everything you read
B) don't believe that what you read is everything on the issue

A USB stick leaves the soundcard gameport open and IL2 will see it sooooo.........
There are people here making their own rudder pedals and it can save you real $.
That is if you are or have buddies who are handy at woodworking/soldering/handicrafts,
there's no law that says one person has to do it all! Again, figure out how to get a
grade when yer all done and it pays off twice... $ saved and a grade (= learned skills).

One of very many site/pages:
http://mypage.direct.ca/b/bsimpson/byoc~1a.html (http://mypage.direct.ca/b/bsimpson/byoc%7E1a.html)

Do get some help if you are tech-challenged just to make sure you don't short something
out but the electronics parts are cheap... it's the 'mechanicals' that are harder.
For connectors, Radio Shack has both crimp and solder type do-it-yerselfs that are pro
quality so you can use decently thick wires as opposed to hair-thin salvage from some
cheap broken toy controller. Some sites will mention that, many don't.

Avont29
08-02-2006, 01:35 AM
do i really need rudder pedals? whats wrong with using the joystick buttons or keyboard for rudders

Avont29
08-02-2006, 06:22 AM
woop, my moms going to walmart today to pick up the joystick http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

its probally gonna be a "logitech attack 3" joystick

Xiolablu3
08-02-2006, 06:56 AM
YOu dont need rudder pedals, you can use the twist on your stick.

But obviously its easier to use pedals, I havent got any tho.


I suppose its too late to change it if your moms already gone, but that stick doesnt have such good reviews

http://www.everythingusb.com/hardware/index/Logitech_Attack_3_Joystick.htm


I guess its beter than keyboard and very cheap.

Avont29
08-02-2006, 07:04 AM
actually she is going to walmart at like 12, its only 9 a.m now, so you still wants me to tell her which one to get, but i don't wanna spend 120 bucks on a sidewinder 2, i want something 20, maybe 30 bucks, could you find me a good one at a walmart in midlothian, richmond, va walmart?

Avont29
08-02-2006, 07:13 AM
bah, seems walmart and circuitcity only have that logitect attack 3 joystick,

i found other reviews though

http://www.pricegrabber.com/rating_getprodrev.php/product_id=1057474/id_type=M

maybe those people you were talking about got a bad batch or something? maybe this one might be good?

Avont29
08-02-2006, 07:18 AM
by the way that joystick doens't have force feedback? what is force feedback, is it ok to play IL-2 without?

rnzoli
08-02-2006, 07:27 AM
yes, you can play IL2 without force feedback, many do

Avont29
08-02-2006, 08:59 AM
bah, walmart only has this

http://www.minitel.pt/IMG/SAITEK/CYBORG_EVO.JPG

its a saitek or somethhing like that, guess thats what im getting

Taylortony
08-02-2006, 12:39 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Avont29:
by the way that joystick doens't have force feedback? what is force feedback, is it ok to play IL-2 without? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


force feed back is where the stick shakes when you fire the guns or stall etc.........
I find it annoying and have a none feedback stick.... look on the bright side any stick is better than none http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

you will be ok and I agree pricewise, you do not want to spend a lot of money on something you may get bored with in the future, but if you do find you are addicted to flight sims in the future you may consider it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

good on your mum http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif u should go with her to help shop http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif and steer her in the right direction http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif


regardless of comments Saitek do make good sticks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif mine is the x45

Bearcat99
08-02-2006, 10:21 PM
The evo isnt bad... actually I would recommend it over anything Logitech has so you probably lucked out... They dont call them Logicr@p for nothing... great speakers, mice and keyboards... joysticks SUCK though... You dont need rudder pedals.. but you will need some kind of rudder control that is not on a keyboard.. I believe the Evo has a twist rudder... you can use the keyboard for everything else... Hit the Essentials link in my sig... check out the Essential reading and AW.C... also you might consider checking out Joint Operations..

woofiedog
08-03-2006, 12:32 AM
Someone should give this New Member a Medal for all his effort and one also for his mother, who is running around picking up everything! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

http://i16.ebayimg.com/03/i/05/56/f4/af_1.JPG

Avont29... Welcome Aboard!