PDA

View Full Version : SHIII and windows 7. A little help please.



WilhelmSchulz.
11-01-2010, 07:26 AM
I just bought a new laptop that runs Windows 7. I Installed SHIII, the latest patch, and then swaped out the files to (what I thought) would alow me to play SHIII on my pc. Now these files worked on my last laptop with Vista but they dont seem to work with Windows 7. I even tried moveing the SHIII folder from the Program files(86x) to straight up the C drive(not in any folders but its own). Still no sucess. Can someone help me out? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Foehammer-1
11-01-2010, 09:27 AM
A friend of mine can't run it on Seven. He has to switch between XP and Seven to play SH3 and do other things.

Has anyone been able to make it work on Seven?

tambor198
11-01-2010, 10:07 AM
Greeting, WilhelmShultz. Long time no see.

Try looking here (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/2881085392/m/7691096797), you might find something to help you out.

WilhelmSchulz.
11-01-2010, 11:13 AM
Thanks Tambor. It works now. But now I just have to fuiguer out how to make the game fill up the wholw screen. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

tambor198
11-01-2010, 02:04 PM
Thanks Tambor. It works now. But now I just have to fuiguer out how to make the game fill up the wholw screen.



http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Maverick_U2007
11-03-2010, 03:40 PM
Originally posted by WilhelmSchulz.:
Thanks Tambor. It works now. But now I just have to fuiguer out how to make the game fill up the wholw screen. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

WEhat resolution does your screen go to??

I am using 1650 x 1080 and trouble getting it to play on the full screen. I used the resfix that is readily available and installed that and had to keep changing the values and eventually after about 4 or 5 times of trying it worked and it now plays full screen.

Check out this link

res fix (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/2881085392/m/1311080075)

Kaleun1961
11-03-2010, 05:37 PM
Two words about the screen res fix:

1: It breaks the ability to take in-game screenshots using Ctrl+F11. Use a third-party utility to take screenshots.

2: Not all screen resolutions are available. Each fix is specific to a certain size. If your monitor size does not match the available res fixes, you are prety much S.O.L.