PDA

View Full Version : Remotetool for Dedicatedserver



XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 04:26 PM
I wrote a Tool for the administration of the Dedicated IL2 server. It
so far only with the Dedicated tested. With a IL2FB server not yet.

http://www.beelzebomb.de/downloadzip/IL2FBRemoteserver.zip

Hope times for plentifully feedback. Is like said first times the "Ur"Beta.

Hier noch ein paar Screens.

Serverinfo
http://www.beelzebomb.de/screens/Serverinfo.JPG



Serversettings
http://www.beelzebomb.de/screens/Difficulty.JPG



Console
http://www.beelzebomb.de/screens/Console.JPG



Spielerliste
http://www.beelzebomb.de/screens/User.JPG



Schnellbefehlsleiste
http://www.beelzebomb.de/screens/Fast.JPG


Sorry for my bad english.


[BZB]Flying Doc

Der fliegende Notarzt oder auch letzte Hilfe genannt.

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 04:26 PM
I wrote a Tool for the administration of the Dedicated IL2 server. It
so far only with the Dedicated tested. With a IL2FB server not yet.

http://www.beelzebomb.de/downloadzip/IL2FBRemoteserver.zip

Hope times for plentifully feedback. Is like said first times the "Ur"Beta.

Hier noch ein paar Screens.

Serverinfo
http://www.beelzebomb.de/screens/Serverinfo.JPG



Serversettings
http://www.beelzebomb.de/screens/Difficulty.JPG



Console
http://www.beelzebomb.de/screens/Console.JPG



Spielerliste
http://www.beelzebomb.de/screens/User.JPG



Schnellbefehlsleiste
http://www.beelzebomb.de/screens/Fast.JPG


Sorry for my bad english.


[BZB]Flying Doc

Der fliegende Notarzt oder auch letzte Hilfe genannt.

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 04:32 PM
WOW!

S~

TinMan

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 09:28 PM
!!!!!!

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 09:34 PM
Good god....ya all should be hired by 1C, i mean it.
Good stuff mate, waiting in FBServer tool either from you or from wildhoney.

Many thanks!

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/ivan-reaper.gif

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 10:06 PM
What stops people taking control of any server with this tool?

Is the server password protected when you start it with the original ubicom launcer?

www.battle-fields.com/commscentre (http://www.battle-fields.com/commscentre)

Dedicated gaming.

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 10:27 PM
FBServer fails to initialize... still trying

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/ivan-reaper.gif

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub


Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/ivan-reaper.gif

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
10-16-2003, 12:25 AM
BZB_FlyingDoc wrote:
- I wrote a Tool for the administration of the
- Dedicated IL2 server. It
- so far only with the Dedicated tested. With a IL2FB
- server not yet.
-
-


Can you make it more clear mate...which server is it working with and which not...i am lost /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif


Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/ivan-reaper.gif

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
10-16-2003, 02:25 AM
I am sure that for this tool to work, you will need to add the ip address of the computer that you are using to remote into the server. In the configs.ini file, there is a line "IP=". This is where you will need to add the ips of the remote clients. such as

IP=1.2.3.4 4.3.2.1

that line will allow remote connections from two ip address, one bing 1.2.3.4 and other 4.3.2.1

Ares

aka FAST_SPaRX

T_O_A_D
10-16-2003, 02:52 AM
Go get it guys wrestle that thing into submission I have only 4 more hours till im back home, and I want some answer's LOL

Isn't this fun!!!!!!!!!


I've got a head ache.

<Left>
131st_VFW_CO_Toad (http://www.geocities.com/vfw_131st/index.htm)

<Left>
/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif MY Track IR Fix (http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_ts&id=zwqtg)


<Center>http://home.mchsi.com/~131st_vfw/Mad_toad.jpg </a>

XyZspineZyX
10-16-2003, 03:25 AM
I did that Ares mate, and it actually connects...well, FBServer says that it does...but then..bang, failed to initialize. It looks like it should work tho, you are right..but i am missing something there lol

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/ivan-reaper.gif

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
10-16-2003, 06:28 AM
Ares_22nd wrote:
- I am sure that for this tool to work, you will need
- to add the ip address of the computer that you are
- using to remote into the server. In the configs.ini
- file, there is a line "IP=". This is where you will
- need to add the ips of the remote clients. such as
-
- IP=1.2.3.4 4.3.2.1
-
- that line will allow remote connections from two ip
- address, one bing 1.2.3.4 and other 4.3.2.1
-
- Ares
-
- aka FAST_SPaRX
-
-

The following changes in section [Console] are necessary in file "confs.ini":


change
[Console]
;IP=20000
IPS=

to
[Console]
IP=20000
IPS=x.x.x.x

with x.x.x.x = IP address of the CPU where your console program is running.


note 1: you may define a list of IPs, IPS=x.x.x.x y.y.y.y z.z.z.z, separated by a blank

note 2: dont forget to remove the ";" in line IP=20000

note 3: IP = port used by the console, IPS = list of IP-addresses, which are allowed to connect to the server (yes, the labels are a bit confusing)


schofei


Message Edited on 10/16/0305:36AM by schofei

XyZspineZyX
10-16-2003, 06:54 AM
BTZ_Bonehead wrote:
- What stops people taking control of any server with
- this tool?
-
- Is the server password protected when you start it
- with the original ubicom launcer?
-
- www.battle-fields.com/commscentre (http://www.battle-fields.com/commscentre)
-
- Dedicated gaming.


In section [Console] of file "confs.ini" you define one or more IP addresses which are allowed to connect to the server using a console program.

In addition you define the port used by the console program.

[Console]
IP= portnumber used by the console, e.g. 20000
IPS= list of IP-addresses separated by a blank, which are allowed to connect to the server


This should be sufficient to block unauthorized access.


schofei

XyZspineZyX
10-16-2003, 10:04 AM
This is fantastic,

IL2 is coming of age with all these third party tools created by its community.


Cpt-Madcowz
Comsa (http://www.comsa.co.uk)



"When the hunter comes, the tiger runs with the deer."

XyZspineZyX
10-16-2003, 10:52 AM
Nice work, keep it up.

Question
What happens if you dont have a static ip, ie you got one that is different every time you logon to the net.

The Sturmovik Remote Manager (SRM) had a login / logout function that allowed remote access. In the console you could also add moderators and stuff. Maybe if one of you guys has a look at how that program was put together it could help the development of the current tool you are working on?
Heres a link for the SRM if it helps
http://fighterjocks.net/downloads/srm1011.zip

SRM was a great way to remotely control a FB game running on someone else's machine.
Cant this be adapted for use on the DS software. Its just the executables that need to be changed maybe.

Anyways, my 2 cents worth.
Great work guys

XyZspineZyX
10-16-2003, 03:54 PM
bump

<CENTER>http://home.cogeco.ca/~jkinley/FB_JG27.jpg

XyZspineZyX
10-16-2003, 04:27 PM
Wow. Some of you guys will download anything.

<font face="Courier New">

_____ | _____
_\__(o)__/_
./ \.

</font>

XyZspineZyX
10-16-2003, 06:36 PM
bump

S!
TX-EcoDragon
Black 1
TX Squadron XO
http://www.txsquadron.com

(Former)Reserve Pilot Aircraft #2 of Gruppo 313
Pattuglia Acrobatica Virtuale
http://www.pav-amvi.it

http://www.attitudeaviation.com/

http://www.calaggieflyers.com/



http://www.txsquadron.com/images/txsquadron_main.gif

XyZspineZyX
10-16-2003, 10:18 PM
schofei, thanks brother, works like a charm hehe. I think i need to get some serious sleep /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/ivan-reaper.gif

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 12:15 AM
Even that author said that it`s beta... i didn`t find any flaws in it yet... great work, bump

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/ivan-reaper.gif

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub


Message Edited on 10/17/0312:15AM by crazyivan1970

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 10:48 PM
^^

And one small bug.. when looking at users (users tab) it doesn`t list all players, just one. Looks like it grabs last one who joined.

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/ivan-reaper.gif

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 11:44 PM
Can we get around the ip thingy, not everyone has a consistant ip everytime they logon to the net.
So is there a way around this so that only certain people can moderate the game remotely.

XyZspineZyX
10-18-2003, 12:14 AM
I think that if the software can be made to accept an ip domain name instead of(or as well as) an ip address you can get around having a dynamic ip.For example: In the console section you can put

ips=abc.xyz.net instead of 1.2.3.4.


Then you can use a free dns alias server.

XyZspineZyX
10-18-2003, 09:35 AM
I cant get it to change any of the commands in the list on the last tab the fast commands. I click on edit fast command button but nothing happens.

www.battle-fields.com/commscentre (http://www.battle-fields.com/commscentre)

Dedicated gaming.

XyZspineZyX
10-18-2003, 10:35 AM
BTZ_Bonehead wrote:
- I cant get it to change any of the commands in the
- list on the last tab the fast commands. I click on
- edit fast command button but nothing happens.
-

Yes it's a bit tricky yet....to edit a Fast Command button you have to click the button "Edit Fast Command Button" at the bottom first. Now click your fast Command button for editing.

Also note: The button label will not be displayed until you open the tool the next time,

schofei

XyZspineZyX
10-18-2003, 11:31 AM
Ive found out why i cant edit it, its because the tool is not connecting to our server. Im behind a router, I can get it working fine on a local server in our betwork but havent figured out how to get it to connect to our remote machine.

What IP address should I be using the one of the router that my ISP has given us or a local address? Im really stuck with this, I have even plced the client machine with the remotetool in a DMZ and that cant connect, any help will be greatly appreciatied.

www.battle-fields.com/commscentre (http://www.battle-fields.com/commscentre)

Dedicated gaming.

XyZspineZyX
10-18-2003, 08:15 PM
^^

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/ivan-reaper.gif

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
10-18-2003, 09:31 PM
BTZ_Bonehead wrote:
- Ive found out why i cant edit it, its because the
- tool is not connecting to our server. Im behind a
- router, I can get it working fine on a local server
- in our betwork but havent figured out how to get it
- to connect to our remote machine.
-
- What IP address should I be using the one of the
- router that my ISP has given us or a local address?
- Im really stuck with this, I have even plced the
- client machine with the remotetool in a DMZ and that
- cant connect, any help will be greatly appreciatied.
-

It depends....

1. if your remote server machine is in a different subnet than your remote client machine AND has a world-wide accessible static IP address use this IP in Remoteserver.

2. if your remote server machine is in a different subnet AND has a private IP address use the IP of its router in Remoteserver, its router must also be configured to forward certain ports to the remote machine, in case of the remoteserver tool port 21000 and 20000 are required.

(20000=default must match the port defined in confs.ini file)


In addition:
Think your problem is the IPS as your remote client is obviously in a local private subnet.

[Console]
IP=20000
IPS=list of IPs separated by blank allowed as console Clients

But to the outside world your privat IP is masqued. In this case you could try IPS=the external address of your remote client's router.


schofei

XyZspineZyX
10-19-2003, 03:51 PM
Bonehead and myself have been dabbling with this tool for a couple of hours today. Generally it works fine (and we're both behind routers) but we've identified a number of problems...

1. A server will only allow one admin to be remotely connected /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif
2. It doesn't work when FBDaemon is running

Does anyone know how the author can be informed of this and/or get around these problems?

XyZspineZyX
10-20-2003, 10:22 AM
Veta wrote:
- Bonehead and myself have been dabbling with this
- tool for a couple of hours today. Generally it
- works fine (and we're both behind routers) but we've
- identified a number of problems...
-
- 1. A server will only allow one admin to be remotely
- connected
- 2. It doesn't work when FBDaemon is running
-
- Does anyone know how the author can be informed of
- this and/or get around these problems?
-

The author (BZB_FlyingDoc) is the initiator of this thread and will certainly read everybodys feedback when he is back from vacation.

schofei

XyZspineZyX
10-28-2003, 11:56 PM
Any more developments on this tool?

www.battle-fields.com/commscentre (http://www.battle-fields.com/commscentre)

Dedicated gaming.

XyZspineZyX
10-31-2003, 06:11 PM
Hi Nero,

Thanks for the compliments.

I was the guy who developed the SRM (When I still used the callsign Jambock__26). I stopped it's development due to lack of time in my personal life and because most of the users was migrating to the FBD (The FBD offers several features that the SRM doesn't).

I'd like to keep developing the SRM but I'm still lacking time, however if more people would like to help out we could keep developing it (as it would be a great pleasure). Would anyone be intrested?

Well, anyways, if you need anything else just mail me at: phantom@gavca.com

PS.: Nero, I haven't forgotten your message at the GAVCA's forum (it was you, wasn't it?), but I've been offline for the past couple weeks and couldn't get around to do it yet. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif



SP!
Phantom aka Jambock__07
http://www.gavca.com

<p align="center">
http://www.gavca.com/modules/Forums/images/avatars/pilotos/Phantom.gif</p>

XyZspineZyX
10-31-2003, 06:59 PM
Ther SRM was GREAT!!!!!!!,
very easy to use,
especially for folks like me that only play games on pc's and know nothing about the software.
If it could only work on the DS Game software.

XyZspineZyX
11-01-2003, 10:54 PM
FBD is good although we seem to be getting random crashes using it with the dedicated server.

Its always nice to have a choice of tools, I would love to help out but have no programming skills other than database and php / html.

www.battle-fields.com/commscentre (http://www.battle-fields.com/commscentre)

Dedicated gaming.

XyZspineZyX
11-01-2003, 10:57 PM
Just one other thought, would it be possible to run thi alongside FBDaemon? As it is right now if we are running FBD we cant run the remote tool we are talking about here.

www.battle-fields.com/commscentre (http://www.battle-fields.com/commscentre)

Dedicated gaming.

XyZspineZyX
11-02-2003, 12:57 AM
I have been playing with the FBD and DS, seems to work ok here.
FBD and SRM are both great tools, and good for what they are designed to do.

Our problem here is that we dont have static, permanent ip's. SO we cant control the server settings remotely. Our server is hosted by the local telekom company and they wont give us total access to it, only the game itself.
FBD also needs static ip's, (correct me if I am wrong) for superusers.
SRM didnt require that. Basically just setup moderators with login and pass.
We have a lot of pilots here and the community is growing, but all the skill levels are different.
So what we would like to do is have various evenings with different difficulty settings, so that we can make everyone happy.
It would be great if I or someone else could go in an changfe the difficulty stuff by using a login or sumthing.

Can I run 2 games on the one server using the DS software?
The server has mega bandwitdh, so that wont be a problem.
Or is there a better way to do this, rember no static ip's, they change everytime we logon and off the net.

Anyway, I wil keep trying.
hehe

XyZspineZyX
11-02-2003, 03:24 PM
S!

PHP and MySQL ?

we needed to talk

i have many ideas using php/mysql /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

SP!
Phantom aka Jambock__07
http://www.gavca.com

<p align="center">
http://www.gavca.com/modules/Forums/images/avatars/pilotos/Phantom.gif</p>

XyZspineZyX
11-02-2003, 11:31 PM
Nero111 wrote:

- Our problem here is that we dont have static,
- permanent ip's. SO we cant control the server
- settings remotely. Our server is hosted by the local
- telekom company and they wont give us total access
- to it, only the game itself.
- FBD also needs static ip's, (correct me if I am
- wrong) for superusers.
- SRM didnt require that. Basically just setup
- moderators with login and pass.

FBD operates on the same premise. Set a password in the FBD conf file and use the login "password" command to login as superuser. This feature has been in FBD since the first version.

- We have a lot of pilots here and the community is
- growing, but all the skill levels are different.
- So what we would like to do is have various evenings
- with different difficulty settings, so that we can
- make everyone happy.
- It would be great if I or someone else could go in
- an changfe the difficulty stuff by using a login or
- sumthing.

At the moment dedicated server difficulty settings can be changed at console but only in between maps. I am experimenting with some home-grown scripts (in conjunction with FBD) to change difficulty settings on map change.

-
- Can I run 2 games on the one server using the DS
- software?
- The server has mega bandwitdh, so that wont be a
- problem.
- Or is there a better way to do this, rember no
- static ip's, they change everytime we logon and off
- the net.

Not sure on that one, the server is identified to the world by it's external IP. You may be able to do something by running the second on another set of ports (eg 21001) but I have no idea as to how you'd manage that process when you don't have OS-level control of the server machine.


<center>
Read the <a href=http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm>IL2 FAQ</a>
Got Nimrod? Try the unofficial <A HREF=http://acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=4&sid=4870c2bc08acb0f130e5e3396d08d595>OT forum</A>

Message Edited on 11/03/0309:33AM by hobnail

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 09:02 AM
hobnail wrote:
- FBD operates on the same premise. Set a password in
- the FBD conf file and use the login "password"
- command to login as superuser. This feature has
- been in FBD since the first version.


Hi Hobnail
DO I understand you correctly here?
My FBD conf.ini has 3 lines in it.
One for password, one for path and one for the ip.
If for instance I set the password to xyz for instance, are you saying that anyopne that knows that password will be able to login as a Superuser through the game interface console (>) and make the changes.

According to the FBD website it seems you have to incorporate a superuser text file with names and ip's for this to work??
http://www.greatergreen.com/il2/bbz/
Text example
http://www.greatergreen.com/il2/bbz/fbd_download.htm

thx for the reply, but if you can clarify this it would be a great help.

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 11:44 AM
The superuser file is to anoint (for want of a better word) permanent superusers who have a fixed IP. They do not need to login to FBD, rather it recognises them by their IP and automatically grants them admin access.

However ANYONE with the password can login as a superuser.

eg the user would type at chat <login<yourpassword, send that to "TO# 1" so that only the server sees the password broadcast. That person will then also be logged in as a superuser temporarily.

<center>
Read the <a href=http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm>IL2 FAQ</a>
Got Nimrod? Try the unofficial <A HREF=http://acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=4&sid=4870c2bc08acb0f130e5e3396d08d595>OT forum</A>

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 12:11 PM
Aahh, Ok thanks
So anyone that knows the password will be able to log in through the chat and have access to all the commands, great, thanks for clearing that up for me Hobnail, much appreciated.

edited, My spelling sucks lol.





Message Edited on 11/03/0302:19PM by Nero111

Veta
01-21-2004, 02:13 PM
Old skool bump http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Has any further progress been made on this tool? Particularly with its integration with FBD?

------------------------------------------------
Dedicated gaming www.battle-fields.com (http://www.battle-fields.com/) home of UK-DEDICATED, why not make it your home too?

http://www.battle-fields.com/staff/bone/ubisig.jpg (http://www.battle-fields.com)