PDA

View Full Version : Houses not rendered



wookash_b
11-17-2009, 04:52 PM
I placed 2 houses in my terrain. They are visible in editor but invisible in the game. Any idea why?


http://img36.imageshack.us/img36/3076/nohouses.th.jpg (http://img36.imageshack.us/img36/3076/nohouses.jpg)

ClintTheSquint
11-18-2009, 01:25 AM
I have a similar problem. The house will render, but you have to be close.

http://i293.photobucket.com/albums/mm58/No601Zulu/unrendered.jpg[/img] ([img)

seir
11-18-2009, 01:58 AM
If they are in group, remove them from it.

wookash_b
11-18-2009, 06:12 AM
One of them is a groupped object (editor selection) and the other is not. Issue is the same for both, they are not rendered.

seir
11-18-2009, 06:49 AM
ClintTheSquint

This is a "Level of Detail" problem. There was a lot of info on the forums here about LOD.



wookash_b

Make sure that groups are removed ("Destroy") and that the map is compiled without any errors (not warnings)...

wookash_b
11-18-2009, 03:06 PM
I solved the problem by creating a new map and overwriting the heightmap file. Now the houses appear when I place them again. Problem fixed. However I still have no clue why the houses were not rendered. Yes, I tried ungroupping and deleting the group. Nothing helped. Maybe I must have messed up some map settings.

ClintTheSquint
11-18-2009, 10:46 PM
Hi Seir

The image posted was taken direct from the editor and not from the game.

The problem only seems to be with two storey mexican houses, I can place any Arizona house on the map and it will render normally into the distance. Very strange.

ClintTheSquint
11-19-2009, 11:30 AM
bump

seir
11-20-2009, 02:01 AM
Remove the house and place it once again, also you can choose other type of the building...

I reported that issue to programmers.

ClintTheSquint
11-20-2009, 11:37 AM
I have tried multipal houses of the type that can be reskinned to Plaster/White, and removed and replaced the house and still get the same problem.Its strange but only the small house cantina does not have the problem. I do think that it maybe using the Plaster/white skin because other buildings ie Mexican annexe have the same problem but it is not so noticable as the building has less detail, but the plaster surface only renders at closer distancies

seir
11-20-2009, 03:39 PM
That's very weird bug. I'll report that to programmers.

wookash_b
11-30-2009, 03:47 PM
I think this also happens to house_ground_floor_a and it's interior house_ground_floor_a_interior. The model goes into low LOD quite close to the player, which just looks bad. Is there any way to set the LOD settings via editor or is this predefined in the mesh?

seir
12-01-2009, 01:28 AM
As I already said there are a lot of info on this forums about "Mesh Visibility Params".

Go to "Advanced Mode > Other Windows > Mesh Visibility Params" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif