PDA

View Full Version : catalina reckon and lock on



m.manson2004
01-24-2005, 09:23 AM
Hi,

Once the Catalina becomes flyable we would want it to report to base coordinates of sighted enemy like in Lock On.In that sim you have the AWACS reporting to you and base the details,you set the distance and radius for the plane to reckon and you press a button and ask the AWACS for info.Can this be applied to PF?
manson

m.manson2004
01-24-2005, 09:23 AM
Hi,

Once the Catalina becomes flyable we would want it to report to base coordinates of sighted enemy like in Lock On.In that sim you have the AWACS reporting to you and base the details,you set the distance and radius for the plane to reckon and you press a button and ask the AWACS for info.Can this be applied to PF?
manson

ElAurens
01-24-2005, 09:29 AM
I have wanted this feature for all recon planes since IL2. It would really add to immersion, and creat a new reason to fly different types.


Don't count on a flyable PBY, ever.

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

m.manson2004
01-24-2005, 09:47 AM
Our mission building would become much more exciting and campaigns would really benefit.As you know the whole conflict depended on reckon.It should be a must in the game.
manson

Tooz_69GIAP
01-24-2005, 09:51 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by ElAurens:
Don't count on a flyable PBY, ever. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Gibbage is working on the Cat 5B I think it is. He's pretty far along with the interior, and he has begun the exterior I believe.

Whether it gets into the game is another matter, but it is being worked on.

m.manson2004
01-24-2005, 09:55 AM
Yes we know that but this feature is not in his hands,its up to the coders to take on the initiative and include it for all reckon planes eg float planes, p38 etc.
set speed
set height
set distance
set radius
plot route
etc
manson

TAGERT.
01-24-2005, 10:23 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by m.manson2004:
Hi,

Once the Catalina becomes flyable we would want it to report to base coordinates of sighted enemy like in Lock On.In that sim you have the AWACS reporting to you and base the details,you set the distance and radius for the plane to reckon and you press a button and ask the AWACS for info.Can this be applied to PF?
manson <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>That is a great idea! You should add it to my wish list.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=63110913&m=4781028562

Philipscdrw
01-24-2005, 06:54 PM
I want a Cat 3C, so I can land without touching the flight controls. And a Trident to go with it. Tridents would pwn the battlefield, if they were only armed...

eddiemac0
01-24-2005, 09:10 PM
Why won't the PBY ever be flyable? (The more float planes the better...)

F4U_Flyer
01-24-2005, 09:27 PM
Recon .... Sorry , i just had too!

m.manson2004
01-25-2005, 12:26 AM
GIBBAGE is developing the cockpit you can see it at NETWINGS,my point is "make it do something usefull"and necessary for the game play.
manson