PDA

View Full Version : Story Mode - Dante's Casino - Data Hub



Carshow
01-07-2007, 09:44 AM
XBOX 360...Single Player Mode...We arrived at the data hub and pressed A to have the team hack the data hub. We failed our first time. Thinking it would be good to have smoke to cover the hacker, we went back to the last equipment point to pick up some smoke. Just prior to arriving at the equipment container, we noticed our screen flash "saving progress". We thought this was odd. When we fought our way back to data hub again, there was no command to press A to hack the hub. It seems we are stuck now. The objective still reads "hack the hub", but without a command, we cannot proceed. Do we need to go back to the prior objective and complete that again? Not sure, need some help with this. Thanks!!!

davidandrews100
01-16-2007, 11:23 PM
EXACT same thing happened to me , as i didn't see the ladder

HI There
Same thing has happened to me
I got to the stage and after the 100th attempt :-) managed to kill the enemy
I didn't see the ladder on the stage and made my way across the building/theatre again to find a way to the roof (not seeing the ladder, until reading a players guide)

By this time I had become stuck, now the objective has gone back to hacking the hub, but because I have hacked the terrorist hub, the command isn't there, so i can now climb the ladder, but the door doesn't open

What do i do?

I am not playing this game all again!

There has to be some action on this as the disc is clearly faulty to allow this to happen!

nottakenyet
01-17-2007, 01:00 PM
welcome to ubisoft, if it works right they didnt make it. Seeing as you guys are on the xbox i dont think there will be any way to fix it, if you were on pc maaaybe there could be a workour around but i dont see that possible on the console unless there is a cheat they havent released yet. Game developers are getting worse and worse i swear, im an amature game developer and i would never make anyone pay for a game that doesnt work right.

davidandrews100
01-18-2007, 02:02 AM
I am shocked, i think Ubi should explain this flaw and a work around
I am not getting 3/4 through a game to have to restart it because of their shoddy coding.

nottakenyet
01-18-2007, 02:39 PM
yea i know what you mean, its probably a bug that never came up in testing, but with a console im not sure if it would be even possible to have a work around unless they have a level skip cheat they havent released yet.

milenko19_Ca
10-12-2007, 06:07 PM
when you start the game back up, go to single player, then you can select the scene you want. You can go back to the beginning of the terrorist hub checkpoint, which is only in the hallway. That resets it