PDA

View Full Version : Dedicaded Server question



XyZspineZyX
10-29-2003, 01:28 AM
Hey guys just wondering if a P3 1 ghz and 384megs of ram is enough to run the dedicated server thanks

Athlon 3200
1 Gig corsair Twinx xms pc 3200
Radeon 9800 pro
Abit NF7-S
Audigy 2
Wd 800jb 80 hd with 8mb buffer
lite on dvd player
lite on 52x36x52 burner

XyZspineZyX
10-29-2003, 01:28 AM
Hey guys just wondering if a P3 1 ghz and 384megs of ram is enough to run the dedicated server thanks

Athlon 3200
1 Gig corsair Twinx xms pc 3200
Radeon 9800 pro
Abit NF7-S
Audigy 2
Wd 800jb 80 hd with 8mb buffer
lite on dvd player
lite on 52x36x52 burner

XyZspineZyX
10-29-2003, 01:31 AM
Hi killer, and it's good to hear more people getting interested in dedicated servers. My bet is yes, as you don't particularly need ram to run a dedicated server: as it only processes numerical values in the form of a DOS prompt.

XyZspineZyX
10-29-2003, 01:45 AM
Don't listen to him.

You can run a dedicated server with that fine BUT you will probably find yourself restricted to running smaller games (4-8 people) and you should probably use the multiplayer maps (eg Prokhorova) and avoid the detailed ones (such as Berlin or the Baltic).

Memory is probably just (or more important) than CPU speed when it comes to regularly hosting and I would not think it that different for the dedicated module.

The dedicated server I help run has 2.6Ghz P4, 1Gb RAM and a T3 connection and can run 32 player games but there's still performance issues when it's full.

<center>
Read the <a href=http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm>IL2 FAQ</a>
Got Nimrod? Try the unofficial <A HREF=http://acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=4&sid=4870c2bc08acb0f130e5e3396d08d595>OT forum</A>

XyZspineZyX
10-29-2003, 05:32 AM
I can't imagine why you would have any problems running a 32 person server on a T3. One of my servers is on a T1 connection and it will run 32 ppl without a hitch. I have monitored the Bandwidth usage with 32 ppl on the server and it only uses at most 80k/sec. So if you are having issues with a T3, then you need to look else where other then the speed of the connection. It could be a bad route to the backbone or bad net connection. But a T3 is more then enuff for a 32 person server

ares

aka FAST_SPaRX

XyZspineZyX
10-29-2003, 05:56 AM
I know the problem isn't with the host. The current game architecture still seems vulnerable to low quality client connections.

I get too many cranky people when I set the ping-kicker too high though http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

<center>
Read the <a href=http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm>IL2 FAQ</a>
Got Nimrod? Try the unofficial <A HREF=http://acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=4&sid=4870c2bc08acb0f130e5e3396d08d595>OT forum</A>

XyZspineZyX
10-29-2003, 12:14 PM
Ares 22nd,

how many players does a 128K (upload) connection hold in your opinion ?

Have A-DSL (128up/768down)


~S~

see also posting below...

http://www.hellenic-sqn.gr/pilotsforum/templates/subSilver/images/logo_phpBB.gif


www.hellenic-sqn.gr (http://www.hellenic-sqn.gr)

- Special Thanks to CrazyIvan1970, Wildhoney, Hunter82 and so many others for their contribution to the IL2FB community
- Special Thanks to Ubi for listening
- Special Thanks to Oleg Maddox for this great game

XyZspineZyX
10-29-2003, 01:27 PM
A 3Gh PC will do fine with DC, more than fine (read what our test-server is today LOL

--posted from another thread--

Regarding the original post's question, I do not think you will have an advantage running both DC & IL2FB on the same machine. MAYBE if you have an HT CPU (Hyperthreading) and some Gig RAM.

IL2FB is very memory intensive and CPU intensive.
If you run DC in parallel, you are splitting your CPU ressources and use some RAM as well.
If you have such a high level PC you can host yourself without DC.
The Network speed (upload) is a problem.
We (test) run the 335th server on a A-DSL (128up/768down) and after 10-12 clients the pings go sky up.

For the record, we run the 335th server on a W2K environment with a PIII 550Mhz, 192MB RAM machine (did not have a smaller one, LOL). Adding insult to injury, it is in a wireless LAN (9-10Mbit real throughput), router, firewall LOL.
We wanted to gain some experience with the performance (Crazy's postings had raised my curiosity...).

What we find is that the upload bandwidth is a problem.
And I think that we need to test different packet settings (between WLAN, Router, Modem)
MAYBE we need to upgrade the machine ROFL

Many thanks to the people who tried it yesterday and sorry for the lags experienced (we were 18 users at one moment - gave 900 pings).

The nice thing of the DC is that it gives great pings as long as you are within the bandwidth limit:
2-6 users online, pings 120-220 GREAT! (we had pings of 500-700 when hosting the same users with IL2FB before)
6-10 users online, pings 300-700 (now distance plays a role, 300 for logins in Central Europe, 700 for the team from Greece)

Well, I never dreamed hosting 12 people on my game machine (P4 2.6GHz 1GbRAM)....

I think the DC (after patch) is a GREAT piece of SW for the online community because now everybody with a network at home can host easily 4-8 players.



~S~



http://www.hellenic-sqn.gr/pilotsforum/templates/subSilver/images/logo_phpBB.gif


www.hellenic-sqn.gr (http://www.hellenic-sqn.gr)

- Special Thanks to CrazyIvan1970, Wildhoney, Hunter82 and so many others for their contribution to the IL2FB community
- Special Thanks to Ubi for listening
- Special Thanks to Oleg Maddox for this great game

XyZspineZyX
10-29-2003, 01:43 PM
I see alot of you thinking there are problems with the dedicated server package. I really dont think this is the case. I have two servers up and running. The specs to follow and what they are currently running.

OC3 server. Dual OC3 connection, dual 800 p3 cpus, 768megs ram. It is running IL2 FB server, Ventrilo server, teamspeak server, and Ravenshield server. Pings are great, no cpu lags. IL2 uses around 170megs of ram and bounces between 15-25% cpu load at 32 players. Everyone says the server runs smooth and i have had no complaints about laggs or stutters.

T1 server. Single P866 768 megs of ram. It is runnign a ventrilo and Il2 server. Pings are great, no cpu lags, and every says it runs smooth without stutters at 32 ppl. I have had just the IL2 server running to monitor CPU and Bandwidth usage at 32 ppl many times. It never comes close to maxing out this box or connection. Cpu load is between 15-30% and it uses in the neighborhood of 60-80k of bandwidth. I have change my config files for client speeds of 3000.

Hope this help you all out. I think it you are having issues, you may want to condsider looking somewhere other then the software.

XyZspineZyX
11-01-2003, 07:05 PM
Ares,

can you post your settings regarding Network speed in the HL ini and IL2FB ini files ?

tks,

Manos

http://www.hellenic-sqn.gr/pilotsforum/templates/subSilver/images/logo_phpBB.gif


www.hellenic-sqn.gr (http://www.hellenic-sqn.gr)

- Special Thanks to CrazyIvan1970, Wildhoney, Hunter82 and so many others for their contribution to the IL2FB community
- Special Thanks to Ubi for listening
- Special Thanks to Oleg Maddox for this great game