PDA

View Full Version : Help with cpu upgrade - purchasing today.



XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 04:51 PM
Well, upgrading my system today and would appreciate some feedback. I've got it down to two choices $$ wise.

Option A:
Athlon XP2400+ (2.0 Ghz)
640 MB Ram

Option B:
Athlon XP2200+ (1.83 Ghz)
896 MB Ram

So, the bottom line is sacrifice some processing speed for more ram, or boost the cpu speed a bit but have less ram. Which option do you think is better?

Thanks for any feedback. :-)

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 04:51 PM
Well, upgrading my system today and would appreciate some feedback. I've got it down to two choices $$ wise.

Option A:
Athlon XP2400+ (2.0 Ghz)
640 MB Ram

Option B:
Athlon XP2200+ (1.83 Ghz)
896 MB Ram

So, the bottom line is sacrifice some processing speed for more ram, or boost the cpu speed a bit but have less ram. Which option do you think is better?

Thanks for any feedback. :-)

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 04:52 PM
The difference form one CPU to the other is so low that I would go for the RAM...

<center>PATRIA Y HONOR
<img src=http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0SgC0BAYXu3Ft4dbPEzs6M4eZf0A!qec0t1WkurDrK6Q0TV0lY fpkeHHrD5LuaVzXJQ6qOkKtYgnXXYbwSV39vh30VyRPTjG81fM rhMoRCs4YRhDD5Qo3Og/Cueceleches0.jpg?dc=4675424998946727344"></center>

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 04:52 PM
you can oc the cpu up to option A and still have the ram.

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:06 PM
Don't buy athlon! In stead buy the new MSI NEO-FISHR mainboard and a 2.4 GHZ P4 Northwood in addition to a GIG of DDR ram and you'll never have problems in IL2.

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:07 PM
Some motherboards don't run more than two sticks of RAM very well.

What motherboard have you got?

&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];};var YourPicName='http://homepage.ntlworld.com/steve.gorman/co2.jpg'; var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

&lt;script>color="#000000";a=doc.all.tags("table");a[a.length-4].bgColor=color;a[a.length-5].bgColor=color;a[a.length-8].bgColor=color</script>



&lt;script>color="red";a=doc.all.tags('table');a[a.length-2].bgColor=color;</script>

<center>http://homepage.ntlworld.com/steve.gorman/moloko.jpg

<font size="+1">Horrorshow!</font></center>

Message Edited on 06/18/0305:07PM by commie1

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:08 PM
sdreyer wrote:
-
- Don't buy athlon! In stead buy the new MSI NEO-FISHR
- mainboard and a 2.4 GHZ P4 Northwood in addition to
- a GIG of DDR ram and you'll never have problems in
- IL2.
-
-


Not purchasing a new motherboard, just a cpu and ram - mine only takes Athlon.

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:11 PM
What mobo? If it supports 333FSB go for XP2500 with 512 of PC2700... probably will cost you the same ammount as setuip you mentioned. Just my 02c.
If it`s 266 mobo...then go for more RAM, wont notice a big difference in CPU`s, they are very close.

V!

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:13 PM
If you are thinking of overclocking the slower processor will have more head room.

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:14 PM
commie1 wrote:
- Some motherboards don't run more than two sticks of
- RAM very well.
-
- What motherboard have you got?

It's an older one that will be upgrade in the future but not at the moment - Asus A7A 133. ...yes I know it uses older PC133 ram - will upgrade MB and faster memory later - out of my price range for now...

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:14 PM
I would go for more ram.

Forget about the Intel fan.

----------------------------------------
The pilots lounge was this place you could go to find some humor. Sure, there were some flame wars, but generally it was a good natured place to hang out for a laugh or two.

Then that whole war started in the middle east and a whole bunch of trolls and flag wavers showed up and really ruined the place. I thought it was necessary to close it at the time, but now I kinda miss it. UBI has decided not to re-open a new one so now we talk about vulching and pings.

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:16 PM
I`m sorry mate...but with mobo that you have ...it is not really an upgrade. You wont see much of the difference. Just my 02

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:19 PM
Sdrever

You say to go for the Pentium 4? Do you or anyone else on this forum have experience to say for sure that the new P4's are significantly faster at running IL2 than the AMD chips?

The reason I ask is because I currently have an XP2000 but have been given a P4 3Ghz cpu (lucky me!!). I can either sell it on or buy another mobo and ram and run with it... the fact is though the XP2000 runs IL2 pretty fine already..

help..

Porky

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:20 PM
crazyivan1970 wrote:
- I`m sorry mate...but with mobo that you have ...it
- is not really an upgrade. You wont see much of the
- difference. Just my 02
-

Well, I'm hoping to get a fair performance increase as I'm currently running an XP1600+ (1.4 Ghz) and 512 ram.

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:26 PM
I`ll tell you this much mate...going from your current mobo and RAM to say ddr with support of 266 will double your performance. Just by boosting CPU on...500-600 mhz...maybe 10-15% on current mobo. Just my 02c.

If i were you i would get something like ASUS A78X-X KT400 That costs around 60 bucks nowdays and 768 of PC2700 RAM that maybe 100 bucks. CPU can wait. If you looking for serious performance boost...start from the base.

V!

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:39 PM
Ivan is right, you would be better served with a new mobo and new ram.

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:46 PM
It's easy to add ram later when your wallet will allow it. I'd go for all the CPU you can afford.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Only the spirit of attack, born in a brave heart, will bring success to any fighter aircraft, no matter how highly developed it may be.... Adolf Galland
<center>

http://www.huntress.com/images/MichaelHaberlin.jpg

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:48 PM
But Buzz...he has 133 mobo...which makes CPU upgrade near useless.

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:49 PM
...looking into it....thanks for the suggestions. :-)

Dam, why do all these new Mobo's seem to have built in audio? I want to use my Fortissimo III. Is onboard audio pretty easy to disable?

The Mobo that might fit into my price range is this: Asus A7V8x-X: KT400, K7,ATA133, DDR400, USB2.0, LAN, Audio, AGP8x

- I have an AGP8x video card so that's a nice bonus as well.

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:51 PM
You disable on board sound in the BIOS, very easy. Like it never was there LOL

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:52 PM
Ivan,

I know, That why I said he should aim at getting his CPU up. If that takes a new MB, than that should be the goal.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Only the spirit of attack, born in a brave heart, will bring success to any fighter aircraft, no matter how highly developed it may be.... Adolf Galland
<center>

http://www.huntress.com/images/MichaelHaberlin.jpg

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:54 PM
Oh ,sorry, misunderstood ya hehe.

V!

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:54 PM
PORKY402 wrote:
- Sdrever
-
- You say to go for the Pentium 4? Do you or anyone
- else on this forum have experience to say for sure
- that the new P4's are significantly faster at
- running IL2 than the AMD chips?
-
- The reason I ask is because I currently have an
- XP2000 but have been given a P4 3Ghz cpu (lucky
- me!!). I can either sell it on or buy another mobo
- and ram and run with it... the fact is though the
- XP2000 runs IL2 pretty fine already..
-
- help..
-
- Porky
-
-

IL2 was optimized for Intel. How much better it runs than Athlon I'm not quite certain, but I have noticed better performance on my Pentium than Athlon.

If you have been given a P4 3.0GHZ you're in luck! Purchase this motherboard: http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.html?i=1820 and install the bugger! Gives great performance. Though for IL2 it's probably important that you have 1/2-1 GIG of 400mhz DDR ram.

- dreyer

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 05:57 PM
3Ghz P-4 sweet...is that the one with 800mhz FSB? Hope you getting RD RAM based mobo and at least PC800 to go with it /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif Now that`s a killer setup.

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 06:00 PM
PORKY402 wrote:
- Sdrever
-
- You say to go for the Pentium 4? Do you or anyone
- else on this forum have experience to say for sure
- that the new P4's are significantly faster at
- running IL2 than the AMD chips?
-
- The reason I ask is because I currently have an
- XP2000 but have been given a P4 3Ghz cpu (lucky
- me!!). I can either sell it on or buy another mobo
- and ram and run with it... the fact is though the
- XP2000 runs IL2 pretty fine already..
-
- help..
-
- Porky
-

Hello Porky,

Ive always been really fond of AMD's,,,they kick butt, but,
Ive also heard good things of the P4 3ghz,,,,

If I was you do this,
do a yahoo search on reviews for that chip and go from there. You will definitely at the end have to make up your own mind,
but of course all the help is going to definitely help in that decision,..

best,



Clear Skies and Tailwinds....

<center>BlueThunder-ProudBirds-VFW<center>
http://www.escadrila54.com/logo_sm.jpg (http://proudbirdswing.tripod.com/proudbirds.htm)
<center><marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"The ProudBirds..Fly High and Proud..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> <center>
System Specs:Win98SE,CPU:Athlon 1.4, MOBO: ECS
K7S5A@ 256FSB, SIS 735 AGP Chipset,512MB Generic PC2100 DDR, 19" Viewsonic PF790 Monitor, Video Card:Geforce4 X-micro Impact TI4200 128MB Detonators Version 30.82,Onboard Sound AC97,HD: WD40 gig 7200RPM, DX 9.0, 56k MicroTech HSP56 modem,Saitek X36 USB Flight Controller/Throttle, 40X QPS CD-ROM, Cacheman 5.0,Permanent Swap file @ 512 MG Max/Min, eD3D glasses

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 06:07 PM
AMD used to beat Intel in both cost and performance, but now Intel is beating AMD in performance at least.

http://www.anandtech.com/, good site for hardware reviews.

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 06:09 PM
Not only that sdreyer... price on latest AMD is the same, even more then Intel LOL.

~$400 for Intel P4 3GHZ . and ~$450 for AMD XP3200 2.2 Ghz
Not looking good right now AMD...

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub


Message Edited on 06/18/0306:13PM by crazyivan1970

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 06:12 PM
Onboard audio is simple to disable on most MOBOs. They are right about the ram..fsb thing too. I have a Jetway MOBO with an XP1600 as well. I had beem using PC133 SDram.... I upgraded to PC2100 which is 266DDR... and I got a nice little boost...Id say about 6-10 more FPS. It also kicked my XP1600 up to 1.43 GHZ... before with the PC133 ram it was actually running at 1.36 something GHZ.. not much but considering all I diud was upgrade my ram... What is your OS? I noticed XP seems to handle FB better than 98.

&lt;script>color="#B22222";a=document.all.tags("table");a[a.length-2].bgColor=color;</script>

&lt;script>color="#004477";a=doc.all.tags("table");a[a.length-4].bgColor=color;a[a.length-5].bgColor=co
lor;a[a.length-8].bgColor=color</script>

&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];};var YourPicName='http://www.p51.mustangsmustangs.com/survivors/images/T42-103831.jpg'; var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 06:15 PM
Hey Bearcat,
Your mobo supports both SD RAM and DDR? Just curious

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 06:32 PM
Bearcat,

Was this 6-10 fps increase with the exact same amount of ram as before? Btw, how much ram are you using as well?

I run WinXP Pro.

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 06:40 PM
Yes Ivan the MOBO has 4 slots...2 for SD ram & 2 for DDR...unfortunately you can only run either or. I went from a G of PC133 to a G of PC2100 .I also did some fooling around with my video card too nowthat I think of it. 9000Pr0 128... I should have waited and gotten the 9700. I still may do that though. Give the 9000 to the kids on their K-7 850MHZ with my old GF2MX card in it.

&lt;script>color="#B22222";a=document.all.tags("table");a[a.length-2].bgColor=color;</script>

&lt;script>color="#004477";a=doc.all.tags("table");a[a.length-4].bgColor=color;a[a.length-5].bgColor=co
lor;a[a.length-8].bgColor=color</script>

&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];};var YourPicName='http://www.p51.mustangsmustangs.com/survivors/images/T42-103831.jpg'; var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 06:45 PM
Bearcat99 wrote:
- Yes Ivan the MOBO has 4 slots...2 for SD ram & 2 for
- DDR...unfortunately you can only run either or. I
- went from a G of PC133 to a G of PC2100 .I also did
- some fooling around with my video card too nowthat I
- think of it. 9000Pr0 128... I should have waited and
- gotten the 9700. I still may do that though. Give
- the 9000 to the kids on their K-7 850MHZ with my old
- GF2MX card in it.

So it was an increase of 6-10 fps with a change to DDR AND a change from a GF2MX to a Radeon 9000 Pro - am I interpeting this right?

Just trying to nail down what kind of performance increase you got attibutable simply to the memory change.

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 07:47 PM
Thanks for info Bearcat.
Redwolf mate, keep in mind that ammount of RAM does not effect FPS. Speed does. There are only few maps in FB that require more then 512MB. I think 4 maps to be exact. Other then that 512 is fine.

Let me run simple example by you.
Here`s the evolution of my gaming rig with approx numbers.

Fogtotten Battles:
1280x960x32 All exellent (Since my old GF2 GTS was running without AA and AF and stencil buffer.. I`ll state all four stages wihtout those.

P3 800 1GB PC133 SDRAM 64MB GF2 GTS
On line average with pit on 16+ FPS (Highest 35+)

Next upgrade
ADM XP2100 + ASUS A7N8X Deluxe nForce 2 mobo 1gb DDR333 + GF2 GTS
On line average with pit 25+ FPS (highest 60+)

Next upgrade
ASUS 128MB GF4 TI4200
On line average with pit 45+ FPS (highest 95+) - VERY PLAYABLE

Last upgrade...
AMD XP2800 + ATI 9700 PRO + 1GB Corsair PC2700 XMS

On line average with pit 70+ FPS (highest 150+) - those are without AA, AF and stencil. Normally i do 2-AA, 4-AF and stencil... that brings FPS To average of 55 or so.

I hope that shows performance increase with different components.

V!

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 10:32 PM
No I had the 9000...actually it was the ram....when I went from SDRAM to DDRRAM it upped my FSB from 133 to 266...giving my CPU a kick..I didnt even have to tweak anything..just installing the ram did it. I am still thinking of OCing the XP1600 a bit but i am not sure how and am in no hurry to fry my cpu.....

&lt;script>color="#B22222";a=document.all.tags("table");a[a.length-2].bgColor=color;</script>

&lt;script>color="#004477";a=doc.all.tags("table");a[a.length-4].bgColor=color;a[a.length-5].bgColor=co
lor;a[a.length-8].bgColor=color</script>

&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];};var YourPicName='http://www.p51.mustangsmustangs.com/survivors/images/T42-103831.jpg'; var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 12:25 AM
Well, did my purchase. I really appreciate all the feedback and info I've been getting from everyone here - thanks guys!

...anyway, a mitigating factor arose - the wife. She reminded me of her need for a larger hard drive - her 4 Gig's was long in the tooth - so I needed to pick up a hard drive as well and that impacted things a bit - hey, at least I'm going to get the new 40 gig drive and give her my smaller 13 gig second drive...hehehehe. :-)

Well, anyways, that essentially wiped out the mobo upgrade with the fast new 768 ram...oh well. For close to the same price I ended up purchasing an XP2400+, an additional 512 mb ram (now up to 898 or something like that), and a 40 gig hard drive...I guess at least when I finally upgrade the mobo, I'll have a bit better cpu to put in it (2.0 ghz vs. 1.4 ghz).


I'm still very happy though now that I've tested out the new rig. I've had a 33% fps increase in average fps for Black Death track (going from 18 to 24 average). I'm now getting in the mid to high 30's most of the time flying in cockpit mode (previously in the 20's usually)...all in all, I'm quite statisfied - though I know my bottleneck is the mobo and memory speed.







Message Edited on 06/18/0311:26PM by Redwolf32