PDA

View Full Version : Calibrating 2nd controller



Orfson
02-12-2005, 04:13 AM
Hi everyone.
The following is about FB.
I use a MSFFB2 USB stick and an old Elite Rudder pedal set. To make the pedals work I need to plug an old - and useless - quickshot stick in the gameport.
So, I'm trying different settings - curves - for the stick, but the in-game dialog let me calibrate only the main controller - that is, the MSFFB2.
To calibrate the rudder o fdevice #2 I can only manually edit the .ini file, but this needs frequent run FB, quit Fb, run FB, quit FB...
Am I missing something? Can I calibrate my rudder in another way?
Thanks.

Orfson
02-12-2005, 04:13 AM
Hi everyone.
The following is about FB.
I use a MSFFB2 USB stick and an old Elite Rudder pedal set. To make the pedals work I need to plug an old - and useless - quickshot stick in the gameport.
So, I'm trying different settings - curves - for the stick, but the in-game dialog let me calibrate only the main controller - that is, the MSFFB2.
To calibrate the rudder o fdevice #2 I can only manually edit the .ini file, but this needs frequent run FB, quit Fb, run FB, quit FB...
Am I missing something? Can I calibrate my rudder in another way?
Thanks.

Akronnick
02-12-2005, 05:29 AM
Check out the info here:

http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/sticks.htm

MaxMhz
02-12-2005, 06:03 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Orfson:
Hi everyone.
The following is about FB.
I use a MSFFB2 USB stick and an old Elite Rudder pedal set. To make the pedals work I need to plug an old - and useless - quickshot stick in the gameport.
So, I'm trying different settings - curves - for the stick, but the in-game dialog let me calibrate only the main controller - that is, the MSFFB2.
To calibrate the rudder o fdevice #2 I can only manually edit the .ini file, but this needs frequent run FB, quit Fb, run FB, quit FB...
Am I missing something? Can I calibrate my rudder in another way?
Thanks. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes - there is no other way http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif FB reads conf.ini on startup and writes it on exit. In-between it does not update the profile...

But airwarfare does have a good explanation http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
You will find a translation of axis-names to the cryptic conf.ini names there too http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Make a backup of conf.ini - isolate one axis, all 100%, all of the rest 0% - if it works in-game that's the axis you'll want http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

ID#1 rudder is 1RZ
ID#2 rudder is 1RZ1

Tully__
02-12-2005, 06:04 AM
You're going at it the right way, it's tedious but it works.

If you have settings you liked for rudder prior to installing the pedals, you might try copying the controller 1 rudder axis line to controller 2 as a starting point to speed things up a bit.

Orfson
02-12-2005, 08:54 AM
Ok, thanks for the confirm. It's a bit tedious, but apart that is... the simulator that brought me back to flightsimming!