PDA

View Full Version : water problems....



scission7
10-29-2004, 07:07 AM
Just got PF last night, and couldnt enjoy it
because i was trying to get perfect mode to run
all night! The weird thing is, I ran AEP in
perfect mode with no problems at all! Now I can't even get the perfect water like I had in
IL-2. Any tips would be greatly appreciated.

specs:
1600 AMD, 1 gig ram, 9800pro. Running standalone
PF.

scission7
10-29-2004, 07:07 AM
Just got PF last night, and couldnt enjoy it
because i was trying to get perfect mode to run
all night! The weird thing is, I ran AEP in
perfect mode with no problems at all! Now I can't even get the perfect water like I had in
IL-2. Any tips would be greatly appreciated.

specs:
1600 AMD, 1 gig ram, 9800pro. Running standalone
PF.

VW-IceFire
10-29-2004, 07:08 AM
Whats the problem you are having?

scission7
10-29-2004, 07:09 AM
I can't run the water like it was in AEP. It looks like it did when i had my old 7200 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Yellonet
10-29-2004, 07:17 AM
Have you set "water=2" (3 for the new effects, providing that you've got a nVidia 6xxx card) in conf.ini?

scission7
10-29-2004, 07:36 AM
Yes, I have set it to 0, 1 and 2 and they all look very similar. When I set lanscape detail
to perfect, it will load the sim to 100%, then
just quit to desktop with no error code or anything.

VW-IceFire
10-29-2004, 07:37 AM
So you are running in Excellent mode then. Some sort of problem with your Perfect mode.

scission7
10-29-2004, 07:38 AM
correct http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Barrett77
10-29-2004, 07:40 AM
I had the Same Problem. Instal the game also just by itself. I did this and then went to the config changed water and effects to 3 at the bottom of that page and then I had perfect in my options. Try this out. You will have pacific and aces + pacific installed in the third install option

scission7
10-29-2004, 07:43 AM
It is installed standalone...I thought water=3
was only for PS3...

I CAN select perfect mode in the options..the game just quits to desktop after loading a mission.

scission7
10-29-2004, 07:47 AM
What graphics card are you using Barrett77?