PDA

View Full Version : Specs??



MiNeRvA.
02-21-2010, 06:13 AM
Does anyone have any idea what sort of specs we will be looking at for FS?

Since I never had any of the GRAW series I have no idea what level the games are running on at the moment to be able to judge whether my PC has any chance at all of running it http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Obviously exact specs will be released at a later date but for now I was hoping someone may be able to speculate so I can sell a kidney or something to pay for my new pc if necessary http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

MiNeRvA.
02-21-2010, 06:13 AM
Does anyone have any idea what sort of specs we will be looking at for FS?

Since I never had any of the GRAW series I have no idea what level the games are running on at the moment to be able to judge whether my PC has any chance at all of running it http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Obviously exact specs will be released at a later date but for now I was hoping someone may be able to speculate so I can sell a kidney or something to pay for my new pc if necessary http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Dirtymurph
02-21-2010, 06:20 AM
Lol Im in the same boat.Ive been looking at getting a whole new PC here lately.Probably buy a cheap one and go from there.

MiNeRvA.
02-21-2010, 01:07 PM
To be perfectly honest since I stopped playing games i've gotten less and less interested in specs altogether. I dont even know what I am running at the mo http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/disagree.gif

I'm ashamed of myself http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

REMORSELESS
02-21-2010, 02:14 PM
Well, if it's a console port I wouldn't expect you to need more than an ~8800GT/~HD 4650 to run it.

Tinker1971
02-21-2010, 04:42 PM
Min Specs

3.0GHz Dual core
8800GT or equivelant
2GB RAM

Recommended

Connecting to the nearest Nuclear power plant

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

MiNeRvA.
02-22-2010, 01:16 AM
Ouch http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

baff6
02-26-2010, 09:53 AM
It won't need much although it will probably prefer a mulitcore processor to run the console code nicely.

An 8xxx GFX card and above and 256M of both system and GFX RAM.

More GFX RAM perhaps if they build custom textures for the PC.


I'm not sure you will need to sell a kidney to buy a new PC that will run this. You would be hard pushed to buy one that couldn't.

If you have played anyother current gen console port games on your existing PC you are still good to go.

MiNeRvA.
02-26-2010, 10:24 AM
I've never played any games on this PC http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

I'll have to have a look at what i've got at some point lol

GuZZ33
02-27-2010, 12:15 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by MiNeRvA.:
Does anyone have any idea what sort of specs we will be looking at for FS? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
It's way too early in development to tell, or another way of looking at is, GRFS pc version will probably be out in Q1 2011 for a guess.

XxRTEKxX
02-28-2010, 07:49 PM
As long as what I got is enough, then I'm cool.

Gigabyte MA785GMT
AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4ghz
XFX Black Edition 850W PSU
OCZ Black Edition DDR3 4gb
edit: ATI HD 4200 onboard
XFX ATI 5770 1gb GDDR5
WD 1tb 7200rpm
NZXT LEXA Blackline case

I plan to swap out my mobo with a bigger ATX that has the new 3.0 USB. Transfer rates on those are amazing.

I also plan to have 16gb of DDR3 RAM when DDR3 drops more in price. That **** is too damn expensive right now.

REMORSELESS
03-01-2010, 11:22 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by XxCH0NGxX:
As long as what I got is enough, then I'm cool.

Gigabyte MA785GMT
AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4ghz
XFX Black Edition 850W PSU
OCZ Black Edition DDR3 4gb
ATI 3400 onboard
XFX ATI 5770 1gb GDDR5
WD 1tb 7200rpm
NZXT LEXA Blackline case

I plan to swap out my mobo with a bigger ATX that has the new 3.0 USB. Transfer rates on those are amazing.

I also plan to have 16gb of DDR3 RAM when DDR3 drops more in price. That **** is too damn expensive right now. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
For gaming 4-6GB is more than adequate. 8+GB of RAM is really only useful if you do stuff like run a lot of guest operating systems through virtualization software (VMWare, VirtualBox etc). Most software isn't even coded to enable the use of more than 2GB of RAM at maximum.

danurve
03-02-2010, 02:13 PM
Well I can run GRAW2 full bore on a 2.8 dual core, 4 gigs ram W/7, on a ati 3650 512. I will probably have a 5750/70 by the time this is out. Looking forward to Future Soldier unless it has OSP-DRM.

Lennart_970
03-07-2010, 06:07 AM
Those min specs arn't too bad.
Any gamer who plays games like GTA IV or Crysis.. or any other heavy games has got himself good hardware. Don't forget its the hardware that is evolving the fastest. The Software has trouble keeping up.

Fast computers don't cost that much anymore http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

------------

Windows 7 Ult. 64 bit
Asus P5QL PRO
Q9550
8gb RAM
ATI XFX 5850 Black Ed.

I bet It'll run just fine.
IF I buy it, because If it's going to be like GRAW 2 PC version they can forget it.

baff6
03-08-2010, 03:26 PM
There is a nice thread on the Armed Assault boards explaining how to load your entire game install directory into RAM for those people that play streaming world games.

That's well worth installing 8 GB+ of RAM for alone in my opinion.

I use one of those Solid State RAM drives currently, but they aren't as fast as proper system RAM and since it's the graphics textures they are caching, RAM speed is serious factor.

CyStryker
03-24-2010, 11:53 AM
I am currently rebuilding to an Wind 7 system including:

I7 920 @ 3.6
6 gig Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 cas 8 or 9
Nvidia 295
Evga 58X mb

I might wait to see if the game would support 6 core cpu... then I might look at the new amd or intel 6 core

I have now a WinXP sys with Duo 2 core at 3.6 and 2 megs ram.

Rol

snellevint
03-24-2010, 12:03 PM
want a coockie ?