PDA

View Full Version : How to have automatic imperial speedbar - instructions link inside.



Tully__
11-20-2004, 07:39 AM
A helpful gent over at SimHQ has worked out a way:

Linkage (http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=114;t=001551)

Tully__
11-20-2004, 07:39 AM
A helpful gent over at SimHQ has worked out a way:

Linkage (http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=114;t=001551)

NawlinzVoodoo
11-20-2004, 09:42 AM
The readme file in PF says this about the Speedbar...

"Speedbar Units: You can use the Toggle Speedbar key (definable in the Controls section) to toggle the speedbar between metric units, and imperial units with speed in knots or miles per hour. The speedbar will toggle through measurement units in this order: Metric -> Imperial / Knots -> Imperial / Miles."...

Nothing about the mpdotrange in readme, so this was helpful, thanks Tully.

Tully__
11-20-2004, 09:50 AM
mp_dotrange is covered in the actual manual.

Troll2k
11-20-2004, 02:08 PM
Page 50 of the PF manual tells you everything about the mp dotrange except where to put the information.

I do not think you need the text file for the dot range.Just use the @ symbol at the beginning of each line.