PDA

View Full Version : Hardware question



Swiftle
04-27-2008, 08:37 AM
I recently bought a Zotac 8800 GT 512 MB and a new MB (GB p35 ds3l). I used to have an old 6600 GT http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif so it was a big impovement. However when I try to put everything to the max it gets choppy especially in the Kingdom. At 1280x1024//Shadows 3/3//MultiS 3/3//GQ 4/4//LoD 4/4 I get a playable FPS in the cities (must be between 20 and 40) but in the kingdom it's impossible. A little OC ont the GPU and the memory helps abit. Now my question is what do I need to upgrade? My processor (P4@3.2Ghz) or my RAM (2x512@533 and 2x256@533). Also is there a way to view your FPS ingame?

spazzoo1025
04-27-2008, 08:40 AM
im not sure if its all you need, but itd b wise to get more Ram
just over 1.5 gigs will make full settings impossible

BTOG46
04-27-2008, 08:55 AM
Plus the fact that you have a single core CPU, instead of the required dual core, this game is more CPU intensive than an FPS game, which is usually more reliant on a good video card than a good CPU.

Swiftle
04-27-2008, 08:57 AM
I can play at full settings if I OC my graphic card a little bit. But even with that the Kingdom is laggy. I guess I'll go for the dual-core first.

p.s Are you saying that my VGA isn't good enough for max settings? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Chiles4
04-28-2008, 09:47 AM
Your rig needs a boost in two ways: system RAM and CPU. You need to snag 2GB of RAM and some flavor of Core 2 Duo.

I use an $80 E2180 (stock 2.0Ghz) oc'ed to 3.24Ghz. My first oc attempt was on a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L but it was useless for overclocking so I replaced it with an Abit IP35-E and got very good results.

Your vga is very good but I wouldn't assume that you can run everything maxed out at all points in AC with that card. Maybe, if you upgrade the cpu and RAM you would be able to.