PDA

View Full Version : Plane crashes in training missions?



XyZspineZyX
07-20-2003, 12:09 AM
After watching the first training mission, I went to the second, and watched the plane dive straight into the ground after about 2 minutes of instruction. This is while the computer is controlling the plane, not me. Now it happens in EVERY training mission! At a point in the mission, the plane will get 'off course', for example in the landing mission, the plane doesn't turn all the way toward the landing strip, so it ends up trying to land in the middle of the city, which doesn't quite work...

This was a fresh install, and i to 1.1 and to 1.2 before starting the game for the first time. Please let me know if there's anything I can do about this, I'd really appreciate it. I want to learn how to play, but it's kind of hard when the simulator auto-pilot is apparently Stevie Wonder >http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

XyZspineZyX
07-20-2003, 12:09 AM
After watching the first training mission, I went to the second, and watched the plane dive straight into the ground after about 2 minutes of instruction. This is while the computer is controlling the plane, not me. Now it happens in EVERY training mission! At a point in the mission, the plane will get 'off course', for example in the landing mission, the plane doesn't turn all the way toward the landing strip, so it ends up trying to land in the middle of the city, which doesn't quite work...

This was a fresh install, and i to 1.1 and to 1.2 before starting the game for the first time. Please let me know if there's anything I can do about this, I'd really appreciate it. I want to learn how to play, but it's kind of hard when the simulator auto-pilot is apparently Stevie Wonder >http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

XyZspineZyX
07-20-2003, 12:14 AM
It's the patches causing the problem. Do another install without the patches.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto1/anderson3.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-20-2003, 12:17 AM
Will do. Do I even need to install the patches?

XyZspineZyX
07-20-2003, 12:19 AM
You can create an unpatched install on your HDD just to play the training tracks by copying the entire IL2 folder from the CD to your hard drive. IL2 install makes no registry mods (apart from uninstall info), so this will work fine. Make a seperate short cut on your desk top and you can run the training missions in the unpatched version and at other times enjoy all the features of the patched version.


<center> <img src=http://www.geocities.com/g8tr45/Lance_sig.txt>

XyZspineZyX
07-20-2003, 12:23 AM
Excellent, thank you very much. Yall are certainly a helpful bunch http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif