PDA

View Full Version : Is it me? or is this an FMB bug with 4.02?



Chuck_Older
10-21-2005, 09:03 PM
I was using my mouse wheel to scroll through the objects list just now. I had "Show" enabled

Suddenly, around object 200, the "Show" button clicked itself and the window that shows objects closed

With trial and error, I was able to determine that object 202 does this every time

In addition, object 202 appears to no longer exist- I cannot place an object 202

is this my install, or are other folks seeing this? What was object 202 anyway? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

BaldieJr
10-21-2005, 09:18 PM
Object 202? What object 202? Are you sure you know what your talking about? Thats a big number. Thats rocket-science-big. I ran out of fingers and toes tying to count that high.

VW-IceFire
10-21-2005, 10:44 PM
I think its a city building?

LEXX_Luthor
10-21-2005, 11:09 PM
Yep, nothing there.

You can place Object 201 for example, and while its still active and blinking, change it to 202 and it stays the 201 type object and the view box shows blank, but at least it shows the Hide button and it does show a blank box.

Monson74
10-22-2005, 06:28 AM
Originally posted by BaldieJr:
Object 202? What object 202? Are you sure you know what your talking about? Thats a big number. Thats rocket-science-big. I ran out of fingers and toes tying to count that high.

I think the person hiding behind BaldieJr's nick really is Woody Allen...

Willey
10-22-2005, 06:43 AM
http://home.arcor.de/eldur/bilder/obj202.jpg

Screenshot taken with 4.01m http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Chuck_Older
10-22-2005, 07:37 AM
Apparently this is on purpose? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif
-----------------------------------------------
Oleg_Maddox
VIP
________________________________________________
Posted Wed October 19 2005 00:59
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
quote:
Originally posted by HunglikePony:

quote:
Originally posted by |CoB|_Spectre:
Apparently a new object was added to the FMB Object library, number 202. Only thing, it's invisible. The "Show" button to preview the selected object is grayed-out and you cannot place the selected object. It would be helpful if new objects were added onto the end of the list rather than shuffling the entire catalog. Makes it unnecessarily cumbersome for mission builders to locate new objects and resort.



amasingk, did they be doing this realy? That is most stupd thing to do putting thing in middle and not at end? No logic there?? Confused
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
________________________________________________


Unfortunatelly and we wrote it in the past that it is impossible to put in the end becasue the system allow to put only in the class of objects... and then change the numbering. It is from original Il-2. Who knows at development of Il-2 that this sim will get so long life?
To change such system possible with new engine for BoB. I agree with you that it is "stupid", but was neccessary.
------------------------------------------------



Um, so what's the "new" Object 202 and why can't I use it? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif Did I miss that in the readme or something? I don't see it...

|CoB|_Spectre
10-22-2005, 08:33 AM
As can be seen in the above quote, I posted this in under the 4.02 bug thread as the primary observation, but someone quoted it and focused on the secondary point regarding the order in which new objects are added to the catalog. When Oleg responded, it was to the secondary direction and did not address the invisible Object 202 with which I was concerned. Whatever 202 is supposed to be, we'll just have to hope the point was made and Oleg will address it in the next patch which is due out in a couple of weeks. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Chuck_Older
10-22-2005, 12:21 PM
I hope so. Awfully annoying to try and scroll though the list that way

202 is a Building. Luckily one I don't think I ever have to use