PDA

View Full Version : Possible to change screen resolution



goot
03-24-2005, 02:35 AM
Wondering if it's possible to change the screen resolution of this game? it seems locked at 1024 by 768

goot
03-24-2005, 02:35 AM
Wondering if it's possible to change the screen resolution of this game? it seems locked at 1024 by 768

MosGuy
03-24-2005, 02:47 AM
This should help, Short answer unfortunately no..

Concerning the resolution that is limited to 1024x768:

* The resolution issue is a technical one... We already have drops in frame rate at high time compressions (remember that at any time the game calculate the lone ships and convoys in the whole world)... a higher resolution at the graphic present in game and the lots and lots of calculations means to kill even high end machines. You could improve the aspect of the game using a glare feature (a software antialiasing - use Shift + Page Up/Page Down to increase/ decrease the software antialiasing)

PoweredBySoy
03-24-2005, 06:56 AM
There is not, Goot.

Having a 19" LCD, I was very worried about this before I bought the game. Most games that I force into lower resolutions on my monitor come out blurry and disfigured. But for some reason, SHIII looks great regardless. Everything is proportionate and sharp. I was pleasantly surprised when I first loaded it up.

Capt._Tenneal
03-24-2005, 09:28 AM
I was going through the cfg files last night and there is a setting in one of them resolution=1024x768, but it's written in text form so if you change the value to a higher resolution will it default to 1024x768 ?