PDA

View Full Version : Stupid Hellcat load out



Raider_Hater
07-03-2005, 07:46 AM
Hi,

I'm having a problem with the Hellcat on all of my USN campaigns, for some reason the AI default loadout for this plane always include six AP rockets and a 1000 lb bomb...regardless of the mission, be it cap or recon. The AI always choose this stupid weapon config on my all my flights, the only way around so far is if I'm the flight leader then I can change the load to something that fit the mission.

Is there anyway to fix this other than bumping up my rank to be comander?

VW-IceFire
07-03-2005, 08:07 AM
Thats an odd setup. I've flown a Hellcat campaign and didn't run into that. What campaign is it exactly (location, carrier, etc.)?

Could be a bug in DGen thats cropped up recently or something random.

Raider_Hater
07-03-2005, 08:18 AM
On all the campaigns http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif Basically any game with a Hellcat default to six AP rockets and 1K bomb unless I'm the flight leader and change the weapons. BTW I'm using the 4.01 patch.

Atomic_Marten
07-03-2005, 08:22 AM
That was a known pre 4.01 bug (pre 3.04? can't rememberhttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif). I *think* they were fixed it. If you have 4.01 I *think* you should be fine.

Raider_Hater
07-03-2005, 08:53 AM
I downloaded the 4.01 from two different sources and repatched twice. Nope, still doesn't work http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif Is there a way to manually fix/edit problem? Is there a patch I'm missing out on?

I did IL+FB+EAP+3.03+3.04+4.01 patch dance so as far as I know the patches are in order.

Do I need 4.00??

Dear god please don't make me reinstall, I already reinstalled three times before I learned about the god **** RTS dealie http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

Dengue.ZA
07-03-2005, 08:59 AM
It was the first thing I checked with 4.0 and 4.01 official. They didn't fix it and they aren't, IMO, ever going to.

Atomic_Marten
07-03-2005, 10:31 AM
Originally posted by Raider_Hater:
I downloaded the 4.01 from two different sources and repatched twice. Nope, still doesn't work http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif Is there a way to manually fix/edit problem? Is there a patch I'm missing out on?

I did IL+FB+EAP+3.03+3.04+4.01 patch dance so as far as I know the patches are in order.

Do I need 4.00??

Dear god please don't make me reinstall, I already reinstalled three times before I learned about the god **** RTS dealie http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

Raider_H, I'm sorry to hear that. No, you don't need to re-patch/re-install anything. You did everything right. Unfortunately that DGen bug obviously remained and survived to ver 4.01.

It is weird that this is not fixed since it should not be so hard to do, IMO. And it is already known as a bug.

@Raider_Hater please follow this link and report it in this thread
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/63110913/m/2601076033 --- Patch 401 - bug reporting
You can alternatively send bug report to the pf@1c.ru (official e-mail adress for bug reporting)

horseback
07-03-2005, 12:32 PM
Raider Hater,

First, I want to congratulate you for being a person of obvious taste and sensitivity (unless, of course, you're actually just another whiny Broncos or Chiefs fan).

You can edit your flights' loadout in the Full Mission Builder once the mission has been generated. Enter the FMB, click on Load, and select Campaigns/USN/whatever campaign you're in, load the last mission listed, and once the map loads, change your Hellcats' loadout after clicking on them and selecting Objects. Once you've done that, you deselect that object, and save your changes when you exit FMB.

The plus side is that you will have the weapons loadout you think is desireable; the negative is that all pretense of surprise may be gone from your missions-you'll know what's coming, and generally when. This may kill the immersive factor for you.

I'd check the Full Mission Builder section of your manual (if you don't have the paper copy, there's one on one of your FB/AEP/PF CDs) before getting carried away, because I may have overlooked something, but that's the general gist of it.

cheers

horseback

Atomic_Marten
07-03-2005, 01:33 PM
Originally posted by horseback:
I'd check the Full Mission Builder section of your manual (if you don't have the paper copy, there's one on one of your FB/AEP/PF CDs) before getting carried away, because I may have overlooked something, but that's the general gist of it.

cheers

horseback

Hey horseback I have find great sticky thread about FMB in Netwings forum
http://forums.netwings.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7

Just click on second from above
http://forums.netwings.org/forums/showthread.php?t=6 -- FMB how to's