PDA

View Full Version : If I was going to host a df server with air starts



XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 11:42 PM
can you control the altitude that air starts happen at??


I dont think so but if you can super duper


Wouldnt it be great to have an air start server at lets say 25,000' for a high alt. con trail dog fight

<center>http://www.blitzpigs.com/john/BP-johann-9-4-03.gif <center>

XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 11:42 PM
can you control the altitude that air starts happen at??


I dont think so but if you can super duper


Wouldnt it be great to have an air start server at lets say 25,000' for a high alt. con trail dog fight

<center>http://www.blitzpigs.com/john/BP-johann-9-4-03.gif <center>

XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 11:45 PM
You can modify the .mis file but I don't think it works.
Correct me if I'm wrong...

<center>http://www.appy55.dsl.pipex.com/FB/squigsig.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 11:47 PM
ahh you mean go into the .mis file and type in a higher number????


sounds like a good ideeer to try

<center>http://www.blitzpigs.com/john/BP-johann-9-4-03.gif <center>

XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 11:55 PM
I think it needs to be done in the FMB, and for a COOP only.

But still.....air starts? Good god man! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif What are you smoking?!



/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-25-2003, 12:13 AM
well really DDT I am only thinking of you.

after all your big, old, fat, sluggish, P-47 will do much better up there in a df wont it. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

<center>http://www.blitzpigs.com/john/BP-johann-9-4-03.gif <center>

XyZspineZyX
09-25-2003, 12:14 AM
yes when making the mission set the altitude you want on the first waypoint to whatever and thats what altitude you start at.

well my name was spelled wrong