PDA

View Full Version : Multiplayer issues-need help urgently



XyZspineZyX
04-15-2003, 07:50 PM
I know this could be considered O/T but I need a rapid response to this post. I'll post in the TechFrum too.

Myself and Redshift1 are trying to play a 1 vs. 1 dogfight using 56k and are having no luck.

We have both tried hosting using our standard client IP address with (and without) the :21000 extension.

My networking tab in my dial-up settings indicated TCP/IP, IPX, netBEUI, and client for MS. Not sure what settings redshift has.

Network tab in the game indicates 56k connection.

Any ideas???
thanks.

<script>var YourPicName='http://mywebpage.netscape.com/ColFlanders/Col_AV.gif';var a=document.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>
<center>http://mywebpage.netscape.com/ColFlanders/KolSMALL_sig.jpg

XyZspineZyX
04-15-2003, 07:50 PM
I know this could be considered O/T but I need a rapid response to this post. I'll post in the TechFrum too.

Myself and Redshift1 are trying to play a 1 vs. 1 dogfight using 56k and are having no luck.

We have both tried hosting using our standard client IP address with (and without) the :21000 extension.

My networking tab in my dial-up settings indicated TCP/IP, IPX, netBEUI, and client for MS. Not sure what settings redshift has.

Network tab in the game indicates 56k connection.

Any ideas???
thanks.

&lt;script>var YourPicName='http://mywebpage.netscape.com/ColFlanders/Col_AV.gif';var a=document.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>
<center>http://mywebpage.netscape.com/ColFlanders/KolSMALL_sig.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-11-2003, 09:09 PM
Check your firewall, if u have one, or go through one, Ports and ip addresses change.

Anyway I'm hosting with no problem on saturdays +- 7pm
email - vanjast@netconnect.co.za

bye

XyZspineZyX
07-11-2003, 09:11 PM
Check for firewall issues, or router firewalls. If you are using Xp you also may want to go to Network properties and add port 21000 to but TCP and UDP in personal firewall if it's on.

lil'