PDA

View Full Version : Cpu frequency?



Davve_91Boy
04-13-2008, 11:02 AM
My computer doesn´t meet one of the requirements to play the game.
The CPU´s Frequency
the minimum is 1,9 Ghz. It stands that i should upgrade it. But i dont know how!
please help me http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

drego5
04-13-2008, 02:28 PM
Upgrading just a CPU is a tricky thing. I'm assuming you don't have too much knowledge of how computers work.. Which means you should probably leave it to your local neighborhood geek to do it for you.

One thing for you to keep in mind is that, in addition to the SPEED of the processor being a requirement, the TYPE of processor is as well. For example, if your CPU is single-core, then it's highly doubtful that any upgrade along those lines will be able to play the game properly.

Even if you had the right kind of motherboard to support the CPU, the steps necessary to do it are quite involved.

Honestly, I'm betting you'd probably need to upgrade your CPU, your Motherboard, and your RAM. If you find good places, good sales and whatnot, you could get some really nice upgrades for as little as about $200.

Think you can give more specs on the computer you have now? CPU type, as well as the speed, and also how much RAM you have, and possibly what type that is (SDRAM, DDR, DDR2, etc)? If you don't know how to go about finding that information, there's a great little program which can tell you all that stuff, called CPU-Z. You can find it here: http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

spazzoo1025
04-13-2008, 04:20 PM
replacing CPU's r rather hard IMO

why not just take the coward's way out n replace ur whole computer? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

Crash_Plague
04-13-2008, 04:31 PM
I don't know what you guys are saying, I do this type of stuff all the time, and replacing the CPU isn't VERY hard, it's just quite picky.

BTOG46
04-13-2008, 04:49 PM
Originally posted by Crash_Plague:
I don't know what you guys are saying, I do this type of stuff all the time, and replacing the CPU isn't VERY hard, it's just quite picky.

Quite true, disconnect and remove the cooler, flick a lever, lift out the old cpu, fit the new one, close the locking lever, drop of thermal paste, refit the cooler. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/typing.gif

Just avoid stroking the cat or walking on a nylon carpet in your socks.......... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

Crash_Plague
04-13-2008, 05:00 PM
lmao, awesome use of smilies there BTOG

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

Mnightscare
04-13-2008, 05:42 PM
Originally posted by Crash_Plague:
I don't know what you guys are saying, I do this type of stuff all the time, and replacing the CPU isn't VERY hard, it's just quite picky.

I think they're taking the motherboard into consideration as well.. not only the act of changing the cpu.. if he's gonna upgrade the CPU, he'll have to make sure his current mother board supports the CPU he's going to get, if not, he'll
either have to change the entire motherboard (which is quite an ordeal the first time), or he'll have to search for a CPU that is supported by the motherboard.. also, one has to take fan size and case geometry into consideration as well, you don't wanna get a cpu with a fan that can be put in place because it's blocked by some other component, lol.

so all in all, it's not as easy as say, changing your graphics card.. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Crash_Plague
04-13-2008, 05:44 PM
lol, yeah, I know what you mean, that's what I meant by the CPU being picky.

BTOG46
04-13-2008, 05:55 PM
so all in all, it's not as easy as say, changing your graphics card

Ah changing graphics cards, but then you have to make sure your power supply can deliver the required supply on the rails, otherwise........ http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

Crash_Plague
04-13-2008, 05:56 PM
lol. Indeed.

Mnightscare
04-13-2008, 06:25 PM
ah, true true.. should've went with an Ethernet card as a simpler example :P

so let me rephrase:

it's not as easy as say, installing an Ethernet card

can't beat that.. lol

Crash_Plague
04-13-2008, 06:44 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

BTOG46
04-13-2008, 06:57 PM
it's not as easy as say, installing an Ethernet card

can't beat that.. lol

No I can't, seeing as they're usually already built into the motherboard these days, what could be easier than not having to install one. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Crash_Plague
04-13-2008, 07:00 PM
Originally posted by BTOG46:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content"> it's not as easy as say, installing an Ethernet card

can't beat that.. lol

No I can't, seeing as they're usually already built into the motherboard these days, what could be easier than not having to install one. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

oooooooooooooooooooooooooo, owned.

caswallawn_2k7
04-14-2008, 06:13 AM
Originally posted by Crash_Plague:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by BTOG46:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content"> it's not as easy as say, installing an Ethernet card

can't beat that.. lol

No I can't, seeing as they're usually already built into the motherboard these days, what could be easier than not having to install one. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

oooooooooooooooooooooooooo, owned. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>crash you also have to rember to customize when changing a CPU 15cm tall heat sink FTW! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/pimg/HS-026-ZA_400.jpg