PDA

View Full Version : How do I use the extra torps?



jdlnorcal
08-10-2005, 03:33 PM
I have tried everything to access the topside reserve torps, but can't seem to find the means to do it. Help?
Thanks
Elie

Jack_Stern
08-10-2005, 04:29 PM
You must be surfaced with a full crew in the torpedo section you want to load. I believe (haven't done this in a while) you click and drag the external torp to the reload torp or vise versa. Then comes the wait as they move the torpedo around. Silent running must be off. After that they have to load it into the tube. I don't know if this can be done in stormy weather?

The Avon Lady
08-11-2005, 12:29 AM
Search The Community Manual (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/) for "external torpedoes" for all the details and conditions.